- Revenue 2025
- $64,807,443
- Expenses 2025
- $59,944,982
Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3070 SHAFFER AVE SE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
WE GATHER AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD TO RELIEVE HUNGER AND INCREASE FOOD SECURITY IN WEST MICHIGAN AND THE UPPER PENINSULA. CONTRIBUTIONS AND NET ASSETS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF DONATED FOOD FOR DISTRIBUTION.
-
SURPLUS PRODUCTS RECEIVED AS DONATIONS FROM U.S.D.A, FOOD WHOLESALERS, FARMS, AND DISTRIBUTORS. PRODUCTS ARE STORED, SORTED, AND DISTRIBUTED TO FOOD PANTRIES FOR A SMALL HANDLING FEE AS PROGRAM REVENUE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE FOOD PANTRY THEN DISTRIBUTES THE FOOD TO NEEDY PEOPLE FREE OF CHARGE. NOT INCLUDING THE ESTIMATED NON-CASH VALUE OF FOOD DONATED AND DISTRIBUTED, THE FOOD BANK HAD A GAIN OF 5 MILLION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE NON-CASH VALUE OF FOOD DONATED AND DISTRIBUTED.
Expenses $56,873,450 · Grants $48,159,253 · Revenue $2,770,103
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Danielle LaporteDANIELLE LAPORTE
BOARD PRESID
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard HaslingerRICHARD HASLINGER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas GreenwayTHOMAS GREENWAY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeffrey BattershallJEFFREY BATTERSHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julie BrinksJULIE BRINKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mike DevriendtMIKE DEVRIENDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kay HahnKAY HAHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy HerbruckAMY HERBRUCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beulah GuydonBEULAH GUYDON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kyle KuehlKYLE KUEHL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Bruce McCoyREV BRUCE MCCOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin StoreKEVIN STORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Noele StithNOELE STITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth R EstelleKENNETH R ESTELLE
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $232,146
- From this org
- $195,130
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,016
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,130
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,959
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,057
- Filer's total
- $232,146
-
Pattijean McCahillPATTIJEAN MCCAHILL
CHIEF PHILAN
- Total calculated
- $132,173
- From this org
- $112,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,424
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Zachary SaucierZACHARY SAUCIER
COO
- Total calculated
- $151,468
- From this org
- $114,161
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,307
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $110,661
- Bonus
- $3,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,746
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,561
- Filer's total
- $151,468
-
Gary MunckGARY MUNCK
CFO
- Total calculated
- $135,350
- From this org
- $104,228
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,122
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Brenda WardBRENDA WARD
CHIEF HR OFF
- Total calculated
- $131,746
- From this org
- $100,858
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,888
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $64,807,443
- Expenses
- $59,944,982
- Contributions
- $59,895,106
- Grants paid
- $48,159,253
-
2023
- Revenue
- $54,162,823
- Expenses
- $51,047,588
- Contributions
- $51,357,478
- Grants paid
- $41,576,044
-
2022
- Revenue
- $50,952,245
- Expenses
- $48,672,249
- Contributions
- $48,329,389
- Grants paid
- $39,393,808
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $50,507,823
- Expenses
- $52,186,065
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,537,304
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,651,165
- Expenses
- $57,890,984
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,041,595
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,345,914
- Expenses
- $45,321,696
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,279,365
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,148,636
- Expenses
- $47,085,571
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,222,089
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,579,889
- Expenses
- $47,886,362
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,482,347
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,279,207
- Expenses
- $46,564,343
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,649,904
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $46,484,108
- Expenses
- $46,847,191
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,023,845
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $44,261,177
- Expenses
- $43,962,248
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,422,682
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $38,208,783
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,949,524
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $36,520,555
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,050,045
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
MARILLA FOOD PANTRYCHURCH OF THE B
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
MARION COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY COC
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
MARION COMMUNITY MOBILE PANTRYCOC
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
MARTIN AND SHELBYVILLE UNITED METHO
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
MATTAWAN LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION (M)
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
-
MCCLEES CLINICMERCY HEALTH PARTNER
no cash amount reported
2025 FIGHT HUNGER
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FOODBANK COUNCIL OF MICHIGAN INC
$3,871,831
2023 FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED
-
FOODBANK COUNCIL OF MICHIGAN INC
$3,695,111
2024 Food Access for Insecure MI Residents
-
FOODBANK COUNCIL OF MICHIGAN INC
$1,101,031
2022 FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED
-
$631,594
2024 Fight Hunger
-
$561,647
2022 Fight Hunger
-
$507,588
2023 Fight Hunger
-
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$304,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.