- Revenue 2024
- $131,361,763
- Expenses 2024
- $211,975,398
Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E120
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3040 W SALT CREEK LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Gerald P Gallagher
System President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $5,191,626
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,559,263
- Other
- $1,632,363
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,140,745 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,368,001 related
- Other
- $0 + $50,517 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $1,594,714 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,649 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $5,191,626 related
-
Guy W Eisenhuth
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
John L Gatta
Vice Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Michael C Hartke
President, NCH
- Total calculated
- $1,159,428
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $938,015
- Other
- $221,413
- Hours/week
- 1 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $681,438 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $251,371 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,206 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $193,017 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,396 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,159,428 related
-
Anita Alleman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Ann K Ford
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Daniel Reaven
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kevin Chen
Director
- Total calculated
- $672,963
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $628,853
- Other
- $44,110
- Hours/week
- 1 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $472,721 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $149,550 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,582 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,410 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $672,963 related
-
Leah Montoya
Director (until 12/31/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mahalakshmi Halasyamani
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,780,654
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,276,588
- Other
- $504,066
- Hours/week
- 1 + 43 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $884,812 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $383,356 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,420 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $494,592 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,474 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,780,654 related
-
Maria Thompson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Marla F Glabe
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mary R Sheahen
Director (until 12/31/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Michael D Levon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Michael Tutty
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mukesh Gangwal
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Nimesh S Jhaveri
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Ricardo Knight
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Sean O'Grady
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,479,109
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,611,702
- Other
- $867,407
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,133,163 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $466,653 related
- Other
- $0 + $11,886 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $827,332 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $40,075 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,479,109 related
-
Douglas D Welday
System Treasurer and CFO
- Total calculated
- $2,184,620
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,854,234
- Other
- $330,386
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $976,106 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $398,335 related
- Other
- $0 + $479,793 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $303,146 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,240 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,184,620 related
-
Shivani Bautista
System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary
- Total calculated
- $1,224,623
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $803,024
- Other
- $421,599
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $571,083 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $230,380 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,561 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $388,155 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,444 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,224,623 related
-
Christine Erdmann
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $471,448
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $440,323
- Other
- $31,125
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $343,088 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $95,476 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,759 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,425 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $471,448 related
-
John L Skeans
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $577,601
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $550,990
- Other
- $26,611
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $125,150 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $126,408 related
- Other
- $0 + $299,432 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $5,911 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $577,601 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $131,361,763
- Expenses
- $211,975,398
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $26,439
-
2023
- Revenue
- $134,890,814
- Expenses
- $182,289,790
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $18,400
-
2022
- Revenue
- $134,851,841
- Expenses
- $182,261,292
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$26,300
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$18,400
2023 program support
Grants received
-
2024
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · IL · controlled entity
-
Endeavor Health Clinical Operations
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · IL
-
Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support of Swedish Covenant Health · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · IL · controlled entity
-
Northwest Community Hospital Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare System Parent · IL
-
Naperville Psychiatric Ventures
501(c)(3) · Hospital · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Org · IL · controlled entity
-
Edward Health and Fitness Center
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Org · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · IL · controlled entity
-
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
SWEDISH COVENANT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NORTHSHORE UNIVERSITY HEALTHSYSTEM
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.