Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER

EIN 36-3555528 ARLINGTON HTS, IL

Revenue 2024
$6,455,851
Expenses 2024
$6,771,458

Program services were 54.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
3040 W SALT CREEK LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bridget McLemore

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $437,923
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $403,336
    Other
    $34,587
    Hours/week
    1 + 41 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $288,580 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $113,399 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,357 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,887 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $437,923 related
  • Gina Sharp

    Vice Chair (until 5/16/24)

    Total calculated
    $702,022
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $523,079
    Other
    $178,943
    Hours/week
    1 + 41 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $373,545 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $147,831 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,703 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $148,835 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,108 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $702,022 related
  • Steve Thurston

    Vice Chair (effective 5/16/24)

    Total calculated
    $174,189
    From this org
    $134,838
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,351
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,625
    Bonus
    $21,083
    Other
    $7,130
    Deferred
    $8,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,261
    Filer's total
    $174,189
  • Adam Schriedel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $546,735
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $506,466
    Other
    $40,269
    Hours/week
    1 + 46 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $417,447 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $87,707 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,312 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,569 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $546,735 related
  • Douglas D Welday

    System Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $2,184,620
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,854,234
    Other
    $330,386
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $976,106 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $398,335 related
    Other
    $0 + $479,793 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $303,146 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,240 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,184,620 related
  • Gerald P Gallagher

    System President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $5,191,626
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,559,263
    Other
    $1,632,363
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,140,745 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,368,001 related
    Other
    $0 + $50,517 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,594,714 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,649 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $5,191,626 related
  • Jason Ogden

    Treasurer (as of 5/16/24)

    Total calculated
    $471,101
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $424,107
    Other
    $46,994
    Hours/week
    1 + 47 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $329,051 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $93,519 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,537 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,294 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $471,101 related
  • Joseph Dant

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,476,739
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,104,597
    Other
    $372,142
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $763,489 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $333,018 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,090 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $346,674 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,468 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,476,739 related
  • Shivani Bautista

    System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,224,623
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $803,024
    Other
    $421,599
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $571,083 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $230,380 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,561 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $388,155 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,444 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,224,623 related
  • Chris J Mollet

    Former Officer

    Total calculated
    $828,356
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $676,431
    Other
    $151,925
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0 + $68,717 related
    Other
    $0 + $607,714 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $151,925 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $828,356 related
  • Denise Chamberlain

    Former Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,127,235
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $880,966
    Other
    $246,269
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $246,583 related
    Other
    $0 + $634,382 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $246,269 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,127,235 related
  • Jeffrey D Friant

    Former Officer

    Total calculated
    $524,185
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $492,874
    Other
    $31,311
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $363,775 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $126,719 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,380 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,611 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $524,185 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,455,851
    Expenses
    $6,771,458
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,179,501
    Expenses
    $7,020,034
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,919,608
    Expenses
    $8,238,614
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.