Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SWEDISH COVENANT HEALTH

EIN 36-2179813 ARLINGTON HTS, IL

Revenue 2024
$607,452,110
Expenses 2024
$540,523,306

Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1800
Street
3040 W SALT CREEK LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bea Reyna-Hickey

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Schotz

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald P Gallagher

    System President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $5,191,626
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,559,263
    Other
    $1,632,363
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,140,745 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,368,001 related
    Other
    $0 + $50,517 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,594,714 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,649 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $5,191,626 related
  • Jonathan Lind

    Director and President, Swedish Hospital

    Total calculated
    $730,239
    From this org
    $587,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $142,895
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $434,903
    Bonus
    $132,167
    Other
    $20,274
    Deferred
    $117,281
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,614
    Filer's total
    $730,239
  • Kurt D Anderson

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Carolin Archibald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Sullivan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher J Olson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dennis G Hammer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeffrey C Cilley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $959,659
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $919,581
    Other
    $40,078
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $799,233 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $113,827 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,521 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,378 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $959,659 related
  • Jeffrey M Tilkin

    Director (until 12/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $19,167
    From this org
    $19,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Murtos

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,613,404
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,137,477
    Other
    $475,927
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $782,140 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $348,314 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,023 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $441,565 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,362 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,613,404 related
  • Lawrence P Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mahalakshmi Halasyamani

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,780,654
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,276,588
    Other
    $504,066
    Hours/week
    1 + 43 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $884,812 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $383,356 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,420 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $494,592 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,474 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,780,654 related
  • Oluwadamilola Adeyemi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $108,161
    From this org
    $107,755
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $406
    Hours/week
    40
  • Scott Hanson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Stenmark

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas D Welday

    System Treasurer and CFO

    Total calculated
    $2,184,620
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,854,234
    Other
    $330,386
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $976,106 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $398,335 related
    Other
    $0 + $479,793 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $303,146 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,240 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,184,620 related
  • Shivani Bautista

    System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,224,623
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $803,024
    Other
    $421,599
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $571,083 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $230,380 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,561 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $388,155 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,444 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,224,623 related
  • Bruce McNulty

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $661,253
    From this org
    $632,658
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,595
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $457,107
    Bonus
    $168,609
    Other
    $6,942
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,595
    Filer's total
    $661,253
  • Kathryn Donofrio

    Senior VP, Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $368,899
    From this org
    $347,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,875
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,539
    Bonus
    $70,996
    Other
    $10,489
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,875
    Filer's total
    $368,899
  • Alicia Juska

    Director, Pharmacy

    Total calculated
    $255,120
    From this org
    $236,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,452
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,815
    Bonus
    $30,901
    Other
    $3,952
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,452
    Filer's total
    $255,120
  • Noly Grace Lagrosa

    RN House Operations Administrator

    Total calculated
    $271,333
    From this org
    $243,394
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,939
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,727
    Bonus
    $26,723
    Other
    $3,944
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,939
    Filer's total
    $271,333
  • Richard Cunningham

    Director, Rehabilitation Services

    Total calculated
    $280,839
    From this org
    $249,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,914
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,829
    Bonus
    $34,063
    Other
    $1,033
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,914
    Filer's total
    $280,839
  • Saliba Kokaly

    AVP, Operations

    Total calculated
    $403,634
    From this org
    $377,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,415
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,923
    Bonus
    $101,135
    Other
    $14,161
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,415
    Filer's total
    $403,634

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $607,452,110
    Expenses
    $540,523,306
    Contributions
    $9,268,566
    Grants paid
    $1,094,141
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $352,313,579
    Expenses
    $336,125,639
    Contributions
    $4,101,202
    Grants paid
    $984,124
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $300,504,779
    Expenses
    $307,177,773
    Contributions
    $8,558,071
    Grants paid
    $983,178

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.