Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUNG WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF OAHU

EIN 99-0073534 HONOLULU, HI

Largest nonprofits in Hawaii

Revenue 2024
$4,991,923
Expenses 2024
$5,598,748

Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P27Z
Classification
2700
Street
1040 RICHARDS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ELIMINATING RACISM, EMPOWERING WOMEN. THE YWCA OF O'AHU EXISTS TO CULTIVATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR WOMEN'S AND GIRLS' GROWTH AND LEADERSHIP, TO HELP THEM CREATE FULFILLING LIVES FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND FACILITATE SOCIAL CHANGE WITH POSITIVE ECONOMIC IMPACT FOR THEIR COMMUNITIES. FOUNDED IN 1900, THE YWCA OF O'AHU IS THE OLDEST AND LARGEST WOMEN'S MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION IN HAWAI'I WITH MORE THAN 322 MEMBERS. THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS WOMEN AND GIRLS THROUGH HOUSING, ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND HEALTH AND WELLNESS. THE YWCA OF O'AHU IS A PREMIER ORGANIZATION THAT SERVES WOMEN AND GIRLS IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN SUPPORT OF OUR MISSION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF OAHU IS A WOMEN'S MEMBERSHIP MOVEMENT THAT EXISTS TO CULTIVATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR WOMEN'S AND GIRLS' GROWTH AND LEADERSHIP, HELPING THEM CREATE FULFILLING LIVES FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND FACILITATE SOCIAL CHANGE WITH POSITIVE ECONOMIC IMPACT FOR THEIR COMMUNITIES. THE YWCA OF OAHU IS WOMEN HELPING WOMEN. THE ASSOCIATION WILL THRUST ITS COLLECTIVE POWER TOWARD THE EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN AND THE ELIMINATION OF RACISM.

  • EDUCATION, SUPPORT AND ADVOCACY-PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO WOMEN FOR ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT AND LEADERSHIP.DRESS FOR SUCCESS - PROVIDED 372 WOMEN WITH CAREER APPROPRIATE ATTIRE AND PROVIDED ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING TO MANY OF THESE SAME WOMEN TO HELP THEM PREPARE FOR JOB INTERVIEWS. A TOTAL OF 3272 VOLUNTEER HOURS WERE CONTRIBUTED FOR ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT PROGRAMS.THE BELLA PROJECT PROVIDED 276 YOUTH WITH FORMALWEAR TO INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY TO HIGH SCHOOL FORMAL EVENTS BY BREAKING DOWN FINANCIAL BARRIERS AND INCREASING CONFIDENCE. A TOTAL OF 269 VOLUNTEER HOURS WERE CONTRIBUTED TO THE BELLA PROJECT.PATSY T. MINK CENTER FOR BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP - SUPPORTED 1,464 WOMEN WITH ONE-ON-ONE BUSINESS COUNSELING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING TO EQUIP THEM WITH THE TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO START AND GROW THEIR BUSINESSES, AS WELL AS ADVANCE IN THEIR LEADERSHIP. A TOTAL OF 3,891 JOBS WERE SUPPORTED THROUGH THE SMALL BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS.THE MBDA CAPITAL READINESS PROGRAM - ENROLLED 217 SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS (SEDI) ENTREPRENEURS ENTERING THE TRAINNING PROGRAMS WITH 142 GRADUATING. THERE WERE 112 SEDI ENTREPRENEURS WHO PITCHED THEIR BUSINESSES TO RAISE A TOTAL OF $46 MILLION IN CAPITAL.

    Expenses $3,705,660 · Revenue $407,983

  • FERNHURST - THERE WERE TWO PROGRAMS AT FERNHURST IN 2024 AS FOLLOWS:1) HOMEBASE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING: PROVIDED 6,278 SUBSIDIZED/DISCOUNTEDHOUSING NIGHTS AND 5,249 MEALS FOR 39 WOMEN. SUPPORT ANDSERVICES PROVIDED TO HELP THEM OBTAIN PERMANENT HOUSING. 82% AGREEDTHAT ONE BARRIER TO PERMANENT HOUSING WAS REDUCED.2) FURLOUGH: WORK PROGRAM TO FACILITATE THE SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION FORSELECTED WOMEN FROM PRISON BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY. THIS PROGRAM, WHICHBECAME PART OF YWCA OAHU IN JULY 2015, PROVIDED 1,634 RESIDENT BEDNIGHTS AND 4,991 MEALS TO 14 INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTS. 8 RESIDENTS WORKEDTHROUGH THE PROGRAM AND WERE RELEASED IN 2024.

    Expenses $1,177,357 · Revenue $473,342

  • HEALTH & WELLNESS - THE YWCA OFFERS HOLISTIC, SENSITIVE AND RESPONSIBLE APPROACHES TO IMPORTANT ISSUES OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS AT THE LANIAKEA AND KOKOKAHI LOCATIONS. WE HAVE YEAR-ROUND HEALTH AND WELLNESS AND AQUATICS PROGRAMS. PARTICIPANTS RANGE IN AGE FROM 3 MONTHS OLD FOR "MOMMY AND ME" SWIM TO 90+ YEARS OLD FOR TAI CHI AND AQUA THERAPY CLASSES. FOR 2024 THERE WERE 246 HEALTH & WELLNESS MEMBERS AND 347 AQUATICS ACTIVITY PARTICIPANTS. THERE WERE ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUALS THAT PARTICIPATED THROUGH THE MULTIPLE CLASSES AVAILABLE AT THE YWCA.

    Expenses $274,575 · Revenue $281,955

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan Ing

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Catie Cullison

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alyssa Tercino

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacey Katakura

    FUND DEVELOPMENT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darlene Blakenley

    IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Nancy Infante

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melanie Islam

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy McDonald

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharilyn Tanaka

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cayenne PE'A

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Jones

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noriko Namiki

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $141,490
    From this org
    $124,749
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,741
    Hours/week
    40
  • Terri Funakoshi

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $129,471
    From this org
    $114,127
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,344
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,991,923
    Expenses
    $5,598,748
    Contributions
    $2,656,673
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,722,965
    Expenses
    $5,484,370
    Contributions
    $2,767,632
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,262,975
    Expenses
    $5,011,601
    Contributions
    $2,448,729
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,684,398
    Expenses
    $4,681,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,959,988
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,041,094
    Expenses
    $4,040,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,918,900
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,983,693
    Expenses
    $4,482,583
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,247,283
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,307,331
    Expenses
    $4,576,396
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,546,792
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,419,501
    Expenses
    $4,201,522
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,184,244

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.