Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY & TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS

EIN 53-0204654 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$143,754,574
Expenses 2024
$131,268,397

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S41Z
Classification
2800
Street
555 12TH ST NW STE 1000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS (AASHTO) SUPPORTS ITS MEMBERS THROUGH POLICY DEVELOPMENT, ADVOCACY, TECHNICAL SERVICE, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND ADVANCING PARTNERSHIP AND PROMOTING INNOVATION. SUPPORTING STATE DOTS TO CONNECT AMERICA WITH THE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM OF TODAY AND TOMORROW

Activities or mission (Part I)

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS (AASHTO)'S PURPOSE IS TO FOSTER DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INTEGRATED NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM. AASHTO SERVES AS A CATALYST FOR EXCELLENCE IN TRANSPORTATION BY OFFERING: SMART SOLUTIONS AND PROMISING PRACTICES; CRITICAL INFORMATION, TRAINING AND DATA; DIRECT TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES; AND UNCHALLENGED EXPERTISE.

  • TECHNICAL SERVICES - THERE ARE A VARIETY OF TECHNICAL SERVICE PROGRAMS OPERATED BY AASHTO ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. THESE PROGRAMS FULFILL SPECIFIC NEEDS BY POOLING RESOURCES TO BUILD A MUCH STRONGER NATIONAL PROGRAM THAN ANY ONE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION COULD CREATE ON ITS OWN. THE REVENUES FOR THESE PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED LARGELY THROUGH VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION FROM PARTICIPATING STATE DOTS AND IN EACH CASE DEDICATED TO THE PROGRAM FOR WHICH THEY ARE COLLECTED. ADDITIONAL REVENUE FROM VARIOUS PROGRAMS COMES FROM FEES FOR SERVICE, SPONSORSHIPS AND FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL SOURCES. IN EACH CASE, THE REVENUES COLLECTED FOR TECHNICAL PROGRAMS ARE DEDICATED TO THE PROGRAM FOR WHICH THEY ARE COLLECTED. SOME EXAMPLES OF TECHNICAL SERVICE PROGRAMS ARE: THE AASHTO RE:SOURCE FORMERLY MATERIALS REFERENCE LABORATORY, THE NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION PRODUCT EVALUATION PROGRAM, MULTI-STATE TRANSIT TECHNICAL SERVICE PROGRAM, HIGHWAY SAFETY POLICY AND MANAGEMENT TECHNICAL SERVICE PROGRAM AND COOPERATIVE COMPUTER SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM (AASHTOWARE).

    Expenses $112,721,648 · Grants $146,200 · Revenue $113,508,846

  • PUBLICATIONS - THE ARRAY OF TECHNICAL PUBLICATIONS PRODUCED BY AAHSTO INCLUDE THE STANDARDS USED NATIONWIDE FOR BUILDING AND MAINTAINING HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES, INSTALLING SIGNS, LIGHTING AND SAFETY DEVICES AND GUIDING ENGINEERS FROM STATE DOTS AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANIES ON SUCH VITAL ISSUES AND MATERIALS REQUIREMENTS.

    Expenses $2,283,994 · Revenue $4,650,592

  • SPECIAL PROGRAMS - EACH PROJECT HAS FUNDING SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED FOR A GIVEN PROJECT. FUNDS ARE OBTAINED FROM MEMBERS AND OTHER SOURCES TO HELP FUND THE TECHNICAL PROJECT OR SERVICE PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $10,624 · Revenue $8,864,573

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Garrett Eucalitto

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Russell McMurry

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Powell

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Alviti

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gia Biagi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristina Boardman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Braceras

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Carroll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Cass

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Cooper

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Daubenberger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marie Therese Dominguez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Dorrington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dina El-Tawansy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Flynn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edwin Gonzlez-Montalvo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Gray

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed Hassinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shante Hastings

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Henke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joey Hopkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Kershbaum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Kramer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joel Jundt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $143,754,574
    Expenses
    $131,268,397
    Contributions
    $1,724,462
    Grants paid
    $146,200
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $121,593,611
    Expenses
    $117,254,050
    Contributions
    $2,375,519
    Grants paid
    $130,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $115,841,286
    Expenses
    $109,631,156
    Contributions
    $4,570,209
    Grants paid
    $20,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $97,013,353
    Expenses
    $92,610,837
    Assets (EOY)
    $177,160,624
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,622,070
    Expenses
    $82,460,341
    Assets (EOY)
    $186,978,890
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $88,146,432
    Expenses
    $81,636,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,453,955
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $88,860,087
    Expenses
    $81,579,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,275,095
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $84,030,063
    Expenses
    $79,039,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,464,058

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.