- Revenue 2023
- $22,830,827
- Expenses 2023
- $21,409,847
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 700 COLLEGE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
BLACKBURN COLLEGE LINKS A RIGOROUS AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH A UNIQUE STUDENT-MANAGED WORK PROGRAM PREPARING GRADUATES FOR CAREERS, COMMUNITIES, AND LIFELONG LEARNING. THE BLACKBURN COMMUNITY VALUES CRITICAL AND INDEPENDENT THINKING, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION, SERVICE, SHARED GOVERNANCE, AND MORAL RESPONSIBILITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
COMBINE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION & WORK PROGRAM TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR CAREERS AND LIFELONG LEARNING.
-
389 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2023; 369 STUDENTS SERVICE DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2024.
Expenses $17,239,230 · Grants $3,472,093 · Revenue $12,541,264
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROCHELLE HENDERSON
BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL TEPIKIAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH DEIHL
BOARD OF TRUSTEES SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA BLACK-GOMEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SALINA BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID DORRIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES FAUST
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRAN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER HAMILTON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM HEINZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL KOKAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYNTHIA LAMAR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRESS MADDOX
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE MALO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STANLEY PILLMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE PRECKWINKLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH ROBISON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES SANDFORT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER SHELBY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MADONNA TIDEMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREGORY MEYER END 63024
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $220,000
- From this org
- $220,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $220,000
-
KARLA MCCAIN END 61623
PROVOST
- Total calculated
- $96,631
- From this org
- $87,247
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,384
- Hours/week
- 50
-
LAURA WIEDLOCHER START 6523
PROVOST (INTERIM)
- Total calculated
- $125,629
- From this org
- $119,647
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,982
- Hours/week
- 50
-
SARAH MOUCH END 2224
VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $164,595
- From this org
- $156,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,595
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,345
- Filer's total
- $164,595
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,830,827
- Expenses
- $21,409,847
- Contributions
- $8,472,013
- Grants paid
- $3,472,093
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,816,210
- Expenses
- $20,464,649
- Contributions
- $5,018,072
- Grants paid
- $3,896,100
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,534,700
- Expenses
- $20,367,377
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,792,184
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,576,433
- Expenses
- $20,524,292
- Assets (EOY)
- $77,085,643
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,572,819
- Expenses
- $19,941,497
- Assets (EOY)
- $69,417,787
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,157,707
- Expenses
- $20,528,077
- Assets (EOY)
- $61,303,011
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,757,996
- Expenses
- $19,841,086
- Assets (EOY)
- $60,680,234
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$110,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$73,450
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$67,700
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$67,600
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$22,150
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 Educational Activities
-
2022 Educational Activities
-
2023 Educational Activities
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.