- Revenue 2023
- $9,107,124
- Expenses 2023
- $8,760,471
Program services were 72.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 72
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALLISON HOOPER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHERILYN PETERSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELLEN FALDUTO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WENDY KOENIG
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIC BECKER
TRUSTEE/FORM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHY BERRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER CHEHAYL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER JANEWAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL JARVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN THURSTON OLIVER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HELEN OUELLETTE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN ROSS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JO D SAFFEIR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHIEF DON STEVENS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL TESSLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT THOMAS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $112,337
- From this org
- $104,630
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,707
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LORI COLLINS-HALL
COO
- Total calculated
- $185,287
- From this org
- $175,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,325
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,962
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,798
- Nontaxable benefits
- $527
- Filer's total
- $185,287
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,107,124
- Expenses
- $8,760,471
- Contributions
- $5,387,264
- Grants paid
- $3,287,548
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,079,705
- Expenses
- $8,764,137
- Contributions
- $4,488,955
- Grants paid
- $2,734,229
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$210,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$120,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$110,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$110,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$110,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$110,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$100,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
UNITY ENVIRONMENTAL UNIVERSITY
$100,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$100,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$100,000
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$48,197
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$32,400
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$30,350
2022 EDUCATION
-
$28,670
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$25,424
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 B42 UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE (4-YEAR)
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$17,000
2022 Undergraduate Colleges
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$15,000
2023 Undergraduate Colleges
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.