- Revenue 2024
- $3,577,306
- Expenses 2024
- $3,869,454
Program services were 71.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42J
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 901 E BYRD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
A MARSHALL ACUFF JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY HOWELL AGEE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE F ALBRIGHT JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN C ASBURY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK BATTEN JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE Y BIRDSONG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY HARRELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES L CABELL ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN M CAMP III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTOR O CARDWELL ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THEODORE L CHANDLER JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
C LYNCH CHRISTIAN III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN R CLARK III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER A CONVERSE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD CULLEN ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MCNAMARA CURTIS SR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEVERLY E DALTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSS ELLET
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREN FISHER WHITE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CALVIN W FOWLER JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE C FREEMAN III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PALMER P GARSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS E GOODE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD N HALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H HITER HARRIS III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,577,306
- Expenses
- $3,869,454
- Contributions
- $3,400,755
- Grants paid
- $2,173,736
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,162,960
- Expenses
- $3,798,527
- Contributions
- $1,992,312
- Grants paid
- $2,173,212
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,321,318
- Expenses
- $3,465,527
- Contributions
- $2,318,889
- Grants paid
- $2,074,295
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$193,970
2024 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$156,576
2023 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$154,251
2023 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$152,346
2022 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$144,832
2023 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$144,509
2023 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$142,813
2022 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$142,717
2023 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$140,639
2022 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$140,280
2024 DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$396,250
2023 EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS
-
$318,250
2022 EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS
-
$255,750
2024 EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$131,000
2024 GRANTS TO STATE COUNCILS
-
$100,000
2024 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$87,700
2022 GRANT TO STATE COUNCILS
-
$75,000
2022 SENTARA BRIGHTER FUTURES SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$65,900
2023 GRANTS TO STATE COUNCILS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$49,500
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$40,000
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.