NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE CREDIT UNION SUPERVISORS
EIN 54-1167527 ARLINGTON, VA
- Revenue 2024
- $4,098,308
- Expenses 2024
- $3,665,911
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1655 FORT MYER DR STE 650
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 650). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR STATE CREDIT UNION EXAMINATION
EIN 54-1205520
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE NASCUS MISSION IS TO ENHANCE STATE CREDIT UNION SUPERVISION AND ADVOCATE FOR A SAFE AND SOUND STATE CREDIT UNION SYSTEM. TO ACCOMPLISH THIS MISSION, NASCUS DEFENDS AND PROMOTES THE INTERESTS OF STATE CREDIT UNION REGULATORS AND THE CREDIT UNIONS THEY SUPERVISE THROUGH ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE NASCUS MISSION IS TO FORGE A VIBRANT DUAL CHARTER SYSTEM BY PROMOTING A RELEVANT, GROWTH-ORIENTED, AND HEALTHY STATE CHARTER OPTION.
-
NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR MEMBERS FOR EDUCATION AND NETWORKING PURPOSES;ONSITE TRAINING EVENTS FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ONGOING EDUCATION FOR MEMBERS; ONLINE EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS ON VARIOUS PERTINENT, TIMELY SUBJECTS FOR MEMBERS. NASCUS CONDUCTS THESE ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE SUPERVISION OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS AND TO FACILITATE THE ADMINISTRATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING SUCH INSTITUTIONS.
Expenses $3,665,911 · Revenue $4,082,395
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Katie AverillKATIE AVERILL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amy HunterAMY HUNTER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denice SchultheissDENICE SCHULTHEISS
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janet PowellJANET POWELL
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Corey KrebsCOREY KREBS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert RutkowskiROBERT RUTKOWSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia PerkinsPATRICIA PERKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacey CameronSTACEY CAMERON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian KnightBRIAN KNIGHT
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $566,696
- From this org
- $521,126
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,570
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,320
- Bonus
- $85,000
- Other
- $1,806
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,220
- Filer's total
- $566,696
-
Douglas McGuckinDOUGLAS MCGUCKIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $183,930
- From this org
- $147,920
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,010
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,524
- Bonus
- $31,800
- Other
- $596
- Deferred
- $4,068
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,942
- Filer's total
- $183,930
-
John KolhoffJOHN KOLHOFF
SVP, POLICY & SUPERVISION
- Total calculated
- $261,898
- From this org
- $216,958
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,940
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,693
- Bonus
- $41,500
- Other
- $1,765
- Deferred
- $5,946
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,994
- Filer's total
- $261,898
-
Nichole SeabronNICHOLE SEABRON
SVP, FEDERAL CONSUMER PROTECTION & CRITICAL INFRAS
- Total calculated
- $209,270
- From this org
- $188,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,578
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,127
- Bonus
- $24,800
- Other
- $765
- Deferred
- $4,971
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,607
- Filer's total
- $209,270
-
Isaida WooISAIDA WOO
SVP, CORPORATE AFFAIRS & EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $207,090
- From this org
- $186,305
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,785
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,373
- Bonus
- $47,500
- Other
- $432
- Deferred
- $4,440
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,345
- Filer's total
- $207,090
-
Amanda TuckeyAMANDA TUCKEY
VP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $155,242
- From this org
- $151,430
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,812
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,578
- Bonus
- $26,300
- Other
- $552
- Deferred
- $3,812
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $155,242
-
Sarah StevensonSARAH STEVENSON
VP, REGULATORY AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $166,291
- From this org
- $150,520
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,771
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,040
- Bonus
- $32,250
- Other
- $230
- Deferred
- $3,705
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,066
- Filer's total
- $166,291
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,098,308
- Expenses
- $3,665,911
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $51,500
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,903,784
- Expenses
- $3,367,047
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,688,827
- Expenses
- $3,251,790
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,426,834
- Expenses
- $3,102,186
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,477,654
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,224,863
- Expenses
- $2,910,976
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,841,226
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,369,219
- Expenses
- $3,276,696
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,331,017
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,973,196
- Expenses
- $2,559,253
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,011,193
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,638,055
- Expenses
- $2,863,541
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,482,307
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,283,483
- Expenses
- $2,055,940
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,434,921
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,128,777
- Expenses
- $1,964,114
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,505,947
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,814,325
- Expenses
- $1,572,616
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,215,556
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,605,366
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,808,749
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,805,487
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,698,244
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2024 TO SUPPORT EDUCATION FOR CREDIT UNION PROFESSIONALS
Grants received
-
2022 DONATION
-
2023 DONATION
-
ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION
$10,000
2024 COMMUNITY OUTREACH
-
$10,000
2024 MEMBERSHIP DUES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR STATE CREDIT UNION EXAMINATION
501(C)(3) · TO SPONSOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS CONCERNING CREDIT UNION SUPERVISION AND RELA · DC · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.