Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE MARYLAND CENTER AT BOWIE STATE UNIVERSITY INC

EIN 31-1705373 BOWIE, MD

Browse the largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2024
$748,112
Expenses 2024
$1,081,232

Program services were 52.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E70
Classification
1000
Street
14000 JERICHO PARK RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Educational nonprofit dedicated to overcoming economic status and social settings- See Sch O

Activities or mission (Part I)

Educational nonprofit dedicated to overcoming economic status and social settings See Sch O

  • Professional Development The Center bridges the gap between academia and industry, providing a platform for digital innovation through mentorship, residency programs and comprehensive program management education. Participants gain hands-on experience developing practical solutions through Capstone projects.

    Expenses $144,799

  • Health Initiatives The Centers community programs foster better health practices, offering engaging outreach in areas like smoking cessation and tobacco use prevention, directly impacting public health in underserved communities

    Expenses $68,810

  • Contract Services The Center specializes in supporting institutions and corporations delivering expert consulting in critical areas such as cybersecurity, acquisition strategies, and artificial intelligence applications.

    Expenses $327,247

  • Education Initiatives

    Expenses $23,219

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Terry Lawlah

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $209,262
    From this org
    $207,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,940
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,822
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,940
    Filer's total
    $209,262
  • Juanisa McCoy

    SR TECH MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $118,003
    From this org
    $118,003
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • David A Washington

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mary C Larkin

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alexis R Yeoman

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tammi Jackson-Buchner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kimberly Hulsey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Cooke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shawna Watley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tasha Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brennan Du Bose

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Richard Chandler

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $748,112
    Expenses
    $1,081,232
    Contributions
    $748,112
    Grants paid
    $148,136
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,860,922
    Expenses
    $1,687,303
    Contributions
    $1,860,922
    Grants paid
    $133,451
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,948,903
    Expenses
    $2,860,960
    Contributions
    $2,948,903
    Grants paid
    $683,408

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,383,706
    Expenses
    $977,503
    Assets (EOY)
    $936,881
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $717,133
    Expenses
    $503,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,234
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $882,671
    Expenses
    $882,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $462,816
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $771,082
    Expenses
    $482,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $558,882
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $476,437
    Expenses
    $633,411
    Assets (EOY)
    $250,071
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $689,224
    Expenses
    $635,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $352,887
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $575,042
    Expenses
    $562,217
    Assets (EOY)
    $225,874
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $567,791
    Expenses
    $520,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $242,189
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $349,321
    Expenses
    $382,098
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,613
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $319,081
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,512

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.