Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MAINE GOLF HOUSE INC

EIN 26-2355154 CUMBERLAND, ME

Browse the largest nonprofits in Maine

Revenue 2024
$2,060,493
Expenses 2024
$1,668,325

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N6A
Classification
2000
Street
58 VAL HALLA RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND PROMOTE AMATEUR GOLF IN MAINE.

  • PROMOTE AMATEUR GOLF IN MAINE BY PROVIDING GOLF TOURNAMENTS TO ALL MEMBER PLAYERS AND PROMOTED JUNIOR GOLF PROGRAMS, PROVIDED COURSE RATING SERVICES, CARRY OUT POLICY AS PRESCRIBED BY THE USGA, AND SUPPORT A SCHOLARSHIP FUND.

    Expenses $1,034,110 · Grants $46,850 · Revenue $878,243

  • OPERATED A NINE-HOLE GOLF COURSE IN FREEPORT, MAINE. THE VISION OF COURSE IS TO OFFER JUNIOR, MEN AND WOMEN'S PLAYER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON GROWING JUNIOR AND FAMILY GOLF.

    Expenses $351,799 · Revenue $262,269

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Neil Angis

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Erin Weimer

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jay Stone

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Birdie Pearse

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joe Alvarez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michele Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jeff Hevey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Johnston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Curtis Jordan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Meredith Koerner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Romeo Laberge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michael Moore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mike O'Brien

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Brad Pattershall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mark Plummer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • David Pollard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Rick Proctor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Andrew Slattery

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Brian Bickford

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $124,577
    From this org
    $121,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,337
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,060,493
    Expenses
    $1,668,325
    Contributions
    $565,210
    Grants paid
    $46,850
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,361,621
    Expenses
    $1,589,157
    Contributions
    $55,320
    Grants paid
    $9,700
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,312,898
    Expenses
    $1,584,096
    Contributions
    $68,866
    Grants paid
    $11,375

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,201,316
    Expenses
    $1,108,441
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,550,780
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,088,774
    Expenses
    $1,040,376
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,345,754
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,089,685
    Expenses
    $1,042,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,251,497
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,104,656
    Expenses
    $1,116,771
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,161,394
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,489
    Expenses
    $121,345
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,136
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,848
    Expenses
    $131,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,972
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $113,991
    Expenses
    $140,141
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,700
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,734
    Expenses
    $55,495
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,259

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009

Tax period
1 January 2009 to 31 December 2009
Principal officer
Robert Timmins
Mailing address
58 Val Halla RoadCumberland ME 04021
Website
mainegolffoundation.org
Doing business as
Maine Golf Foundation

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • SHADY MEADOWS GOLF COURSE LLC

    GOLF · ME · income $262,269 · assets $128,208

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.