- Revenue 2024
- $2,126,543
- Expenses 2024
- $2,461,087
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 6435 FRANKSTOWN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
JEREMIAHS PLACE - PITTSBURGH RELIEF NURSERY
EIN 45-1866754
-
KINGSLEY ASSOCIATION
EIN 25-0965412
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ENCOURAGE, PROMOTE, AND ASSIST IN THE BUILDING AND REDEVELOPMENT OF LOW INCOME HOUSING WITHIN THE COUNTY OF ALLEGHENY, PENNSYLVANIA, INCLUDING THE CITY OF PITTSBURGH.
-
THE ORGANIZATION ASSISTS LOW INCOME PERSONS BY ENCOURAGING, PROMOTING, AND ASSISTING IN THE BUILDING AND RENOVATION OF HOUSING. IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION TRANSFERRED 2 HOMES TO HOMEOWNERS. THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY SERVICES MORTGAGES AND HOLDS 3 PROPERTIES WHICH ARE IN VARIOUS STAGES OF CONSTRUCTION.
Expenses $1,987,932 · Grants $2,000 · Revenue $573,739
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Christina MorascyzkCHRISTINA MORASCYZK
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beverly MooreBEVERLY MOORE
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark LewisMARK LEWIS
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob HoffmanBOB HOFFMAN
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kwame BurroughsKWAME BURROUGHS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wayne FontanaWAYNE FONTANA
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 12/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tina ColesTINA COLES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anthony TrapuzzanoANTHONY TRAPUZZANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles StoutCHARLES STOUT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lamarcus ThurmanLAMARCUS THURMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emmanuel WigginsEMMANUEL WIGGINS
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 12/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Duane DavisDUANE DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kisha GainesKISHA GAINES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Howard B Slaughter JrDR HOWARD B SLAUGHTER JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $245,060
- From this org
- $238,993
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,067
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,180
- Bonus
- $43,813
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,067
- Filer's total
- $245,060
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,126,543
- Expenses
- $2,461,087
- Contributions
- $1,526,785
- Grants paid
- $2,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,485,582
- Expenses
- $2,549,630
- Contributions
- $1,942,844
- Grants paid
- $2,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,596,679
- Expenses
- $3,477,000
- Contributions
- $1,658,322
- Grants paid
- $7,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,653,243
- Expenses
- $2,181,905
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,085,179
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,748,191
- Expenses
- $2,429,331
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,536,542
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,120,892
- Expenses
- $2,337,808
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,140,749
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,941,148
- Expenses
- $975,219
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,673,428
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,323,242
- Expenses
- $1,258,175
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,435,348
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,572,841
- Expenses
- $1,263,578
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,098,298
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $814,948
- Expenses
- $956,210
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,385,176
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $685,705
- Expenses
- $705,269
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,373,098
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $694,596
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,494,645
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $943,652
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,428,889
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2022 TITHE
Grants received
-
2022 AFFILIATE
-
2024 AFFORDABLE HOUSING
-
$116,133
2023 HOUSING DEVELOPMENT, CONSTRUCTION AND MGMT
-
2023 AFFILIATE
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$20,550
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2022 LARIMER TOWNHOME DEV
-
2024 RELIGION
-
PITCAIRN-CRABBE FOUNDATION-5862
$20,000
2023 COMM. IMPROVEMENT
-
PITCAIRN-CRABBE FOUNDATION-5862
$20,000
2025 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
-
$13,784
2024 HOUSING DEVELOPMENT, CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
HFHGP FUNDING COMPANY I LLC
ACQUIRE, HOLD & PLEDGE MORTGAGE LOANS ORIGINATED BY HABITAT · PA · income $14,522 · assets $530,579
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.