Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SMITH STREET COMMON INC

EIN 23-2948397 ERIE, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$87,217
Expenses 2024
$74,319

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20
Classification
1000
Street
7 E 7TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

25 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN 8 AFFORDABLE HOMES, IN A GROUP HOME SETTING, FOR ADULTS EXPERIENCING CHRONIC MENTAL ILLNESS.

  • SMITH STREET COMMONS, INC, THROUGH ITS MANAGEMENT AGENT HOUSING AND NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES (HANDS) PROVIDES ATTRACTIVE AND AFFORDABLE RENTAL HOUSING TO LOW INCOME AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN CORRY, PA.

    Expenses $60,761

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Melissa Grucza

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Bloomstine

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Stone

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sister Marianne Stuckert

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betty Jo Chitester

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Harkins

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Jaruszewicz

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Massey

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cecelia Shatem

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Sherbondy

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Vantassel

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Villa

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $87,217
    Expenses
    $74,319
    Contributions
    $59,688
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $80,976
    Expenses
    $69,592
    Contributions
    $58,936
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $66,564
    Expenses
    $61,739
    Contributions
    $48,934
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,907
    Expenses
    $68,958
    Assets (EOY)
    $371,973
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,588
    Expenses
    $74,426
    Assets (EOY)
    $374,989
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,006
    Expenses
    $54,828
    Assets (EOY)
    $373,959
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $74,575
    Expenses
    $63,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $354,350
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,021
    Expenses
    $61,568
    Assets (EOY)
    $342,596
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,020
    Expenses
    $71,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $329,187
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,067
    Expenses
    $62,151
    Assets (EOY)
    $326,661
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,407
    Expenses
    $76,821
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,915
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,227
    Expenses
    $69,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $321,374
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,273
    Expenses
    $63,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $319,609

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.