Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC

EIN 23-7032625 BAR HARBOR, ME

Revenue 2024
$31,939,740
Expenses 2024
$34,671,979

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
105 EDEN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

  • TUITION, FEES AND ROOM AND BOARD. COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE CLASSES TO APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS. A DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND A MASTERS OF PHILOSOPHY DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO APPROXIMATELY 160 STUDENTS.

    Expenses $28,596,689 · Grants $11,546,450 · Revenue $20,595,820

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANN ELIZABETH GARDINER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MARTHANN SAMEK

    VICE CO-CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • HENRY LP SCHMELZER

    VICE CO-CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RONALD E BEARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    From this org
    $4,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BARCLAY CORBUS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • CYNTHIA BAKER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIMOTHY BASS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL BOLAND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOYCE CACHO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALYNE CISTONE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEATHER RICHARDS EVANS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLISON FUNDIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIE GRIFFITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NINA HORNER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NICHOLAS LAPHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HOWARD LAPSLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CASEY MALLINCKRODT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHANDREYEE MITRA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROLAND REYNOLDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURA MCGIFFERT SLOVER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURA STONE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHEN W SULLENS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLAUDIA TURNBULL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARRON COLLINS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $378,621
    From this org
    $356,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,214
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,407
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,659
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,555
    Filer's total
    $378,621
  • SYLVIA TORTI

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $246,963
    From this org
    $219,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,372
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,591
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,013
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,359
    Filer's total
    $246,963

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $31,939,740
    Expenses
    $34,671,979
    Contributions
    $9,924,808
    Grants paid
    $11,546,450
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $29,623,992
    Expenses
    $32,044,121
    Contributions
    $9,248,446
    Grants paid
    $10,511,314
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $28,002,873
    Expenses
    $30,245,448
    Contributions
    $7,679,055
    Grants paid
    $11,093,221

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,542,064
    Expenses
    $28,198,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,676,028
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,857,761
    Expenses
    $26,344,322
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,147,121
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,827,745
    Expenses
    $26,293,076
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,729,056
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,373,999
    Expenses
    $25,696,669
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,439,208
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,908,493
    Expenses
    $24,794,094
    Assets (EOY)
    $100,372,090
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,099,898
    Expenses
    $24,467,289
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,054,368
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,508,268
    Expenses
    $23,815,475
    Assets (EOY)
    $77,532,756
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,276,179
    Expenses
    $23,327,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,425,817
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,663,606
    Expenses
    $22,819,994
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,793,509

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.