Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAYO

EIN 81-3196433 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Revenue 2025
$237,635
Expenses 2025
$212,376

Program services were 64.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A69
Classification
1000
Street
3700 36TH AVE S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CAYO is dedicated to providing educational and performance opportunities for student and pre-professional musicians from the US and Cuba through workshops, arts delegations, and cultural exchanges.

  • Travel to cuba to visit schools and meetings with approximately 75 students and musicians 4 independent Twin cities based musicians recorded music in cuba. 6 teaching artists traveled to Cuba and taught 200 students 13 US and Cuba students assembled in MN for performances with over 200 participants

    Expenses $137,677

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rena Kraut

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $42,182
    From this org
    $42,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Brad Brown

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Cynthia Newport

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Richard Walch

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Conor McGill

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Daiana Garcia

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ilmar Gavilan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gary Stevens

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Asaf Wachtel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kip Riecken

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Megan Fenney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gary Burns

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Becca Cochrane

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Elisa Gehrke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $237,635
    Expenses
    $212,376
    Contributions
    $127,268
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $172,378
    Expenses
    $189,960
    Contributions
    $77,226
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $139,783
    Expenses
    $158,463
    Contributions
    $95,937
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $113,825
    Expenses
    $87,476
    Contributions
    $111,617
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,214
    Expenses
    $37,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,777
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,149
    Expenses
    $43,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,145
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $230,249
    Expenses
    $259,423
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,731
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $184,529
    Expenses
    $181,367
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,038
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $184,529
    Expenses
    $181,367
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,038
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,637
    Expenses
    $39,111
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,044

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
Principal officer
Rena Kraut
Mailing address
3544 44th Ave SMinneapolis MN 55406
Website
www.cayomusic.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.