- Revenue 2025
- $4,035,622
- Expenses 2025
- $4,115,165
Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 128 E OLIN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
OUR MISSION: PROVIDING HUMAN SERVICES TO INSTILL HOPE AND PROMOTE WELLNESS IN OUR COMMUNITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE HUMAN SERVICES TO INSTILL HOPE AND PROMOTE WELLNESS IN OUR COMMUNITY.
-
BRIDGES FOR FAMILIES - AN EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS OR DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES LIVING WITHIN THE MADISON METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT, THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN SERVING OUR COMMUNITY SINCE 1992. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REQUIREMENTS AS DESCRIBED BY WI DHS CHAPTER 90 AND PART C IDEA. BRIDGES FOR FAMILIES IS COMMITTED TO FOLLOWING NATIONAL EARLY INTERVENTION BEST PRACTICE STANDARDS DEFINED BY RELATIONSHIP-BASED PRIMARY COACH AND TEAMING PRACTICES IN THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT. THE TEAM USES EVIDENCE-BASED EARLY INTERVENTION COACHING AND TEAMING PRACTICES TO SUPPORT THE CHILD AND PARENT IN THEIR EVERYDAY ROUTINES AND ACTIVITIES. TEAM MEMBERS DEVELOP PLANS HONORING THE LIVED EXPERIENCES OF THE FAMILIES THEY SERVE, RECOGNIZING PRIVILEGE AND SYSTEMS OF OPPRESSION AND THE IMPACT ON MARGINALIZED GROUPS. THE SERVICE TEAM ARE SELECTED FROM THE FOLLOWING DISCIPLINES: SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS, PHYSICAL THERAPISTS, EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHER, SOCIAL WORKERS, INFANT MENTAL HEALTH SPECIALISTS, FAMILY EDUCATION AND COUNSELING SERVICE PROVIDERS, INFANT MASSAGE SPECIALISTS, REGISTERED DIETICIAN/NUTRITION, TEACHER OF THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED, AUGMENTATIVE AND ALTERNATIVE COMMUNICATION SPECIALISTS, DEAF/HARD OF HEARING SPECIALIST.
Expenses $1,894,788 · Revenue $226,744
-
COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY SERVICES - PROVIDES OUTPATIENT AND IN-HOME THERAPY TO CHILDREN, YOUTH, FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL HEALTH AND BEHAVIORAL DISORDERS, MANY RELATED TO THE EXPERIENCE OF TRAUMA. CLIENT EXPERIENCES ARE MANY BUT INCLUDE CHILDHOOD ABUSE AND NEGLECT, FAMILY SEPARATIONS, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, AND LIFE TRANSITIONS RESULTING IN DEPRESSION, ANXIETY, ATTACHMENT ISSUES, DIFFICULTY FORMING AND MAINTAINING RELATIONSHIPS, DIFFICULTY WITH DEVELOPMENTAL TRANSITIONS, SELF-INJURIOUS BEHAVIORS, AGGRESSIVE BEHAVIORS, AND POOR ACADEMIC AND WORK PERFORMANCE. IN ADDITION, THE PROGRAM HAS OVER THIRTY YEARS OF EXPERIENCE PROVIDING TREATMENT TO PERPETRATORS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, CHILD ABUSE, AND CLIENTS WHO USE AGGRESSION, BOTH YOUTH AND ADULTS, MALE AND FEMALE. THIS HAS GIVEN US THE KNOWLEDGE BASE TO EFFECTIVELY WORK WITH BOTH COURT ORDERED AND VOLUNTARY CLIENTS WHO OFTEN ARE UNMOTIVATED TO PARTICIPATE IN TREATMENT.
Expenses $494,126
-
DAY TREATMENT SERVICES - THIS DAY TREATMENT PROGRAM PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICE TO MIDDLE SCHOOL YOUTH, MALE AND FEMALE, AGES 10-14 WHO ARE STRUGGLING IN THEIR HOME, SCHOOL, AND/OR COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENTS DUE TO MENTAL HEALTH AND BEHAVIORAL CHALLENGES. THESE CHILDREN ARE UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FULL SCHOOL PROGRAMMING AND REQUIRE AN INTENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH INTERVENTION TO GET BACK ON TRACK. YOUTH MAY PRESENT BOTH MENTAL HEALTH AND JUVENILE JUSTICE ISSUES. PROGRAM GOALS: TO STABILIZE MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS THROUGH A STRUCTURED TREATMENT ENVIRONMENT, TO INCREASE THE CHILD'S LEVEL OF SUCCESS IN HOME, SCHOOL, AND COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENTS, TO SUPPORT PARENTS/CAREGIVERS TO MORE SUCCESSFULLY MANAGE THEIR CHILD'S CHALLENGING BEHAVIOR, TO COORDINATE WITH SCHOOL PERSONNEL THROUGH REGULAR CONTACTS/VISITS TO SUCCESSFULLY INTEGRATE THE CHILD INTO FULL DAY SCHOOL PROGRAMMING, TO BUILD ON THE CHILD'S STRENGTHS WHILE IMPROVING SOCIAL AND COMPETENCY SKILLS, TO DECREASE COMMUNITY/DELINQUENCY VIOLATIONS, AND TO ASSIST THE CHILD/FAMILY IN MEETING THEIR IDENTIFIED NEEDS AND GOALS.
Expenses $476,087 · Revenue $79,028
-
EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - A PROGRAM THAT COMPANIES CAN PURCHASE AS A BENEFIT FOR THEIR EMPLOYEES WHICH INCLUDES BRIEF COUNSELING, ON-SITE TRAINING, MANAGEMENT CONSULTATION, CRISIS RESPONSE, AND LEGAL AND FINANCIAL CONSULTATION.
Expenses $199,911 · Revenue $638,887
-
PICADA PREVENTION SERVICES - INCLUDES EDUCATION, TRAINING, CONSULTATION, NETWORKING, OUTREACH, AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION FOR ALL AGES TO REDUCE AODA RISK FACTORS AND INCREASE HEALTHY INFLUENCES.
Expenses $187,699
-
IN-HOME SERVICES - A COUNSELING PROGRAM FOR FAMILIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE FAMILY FUNCTIONING, AVOID PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN OUTSIDE THE HOME, AND IMPROVE FAMILY WELL-BEING.
Expenses $151,242
-
ANTI-VIOLENCE - A PROGRAM FOR MEN WHO HAVE BEEN ABUSIVE WITH THEIR PARTNERS, WOMEN WHO ARE VICTIMS/SURVIVORS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE AND HAVE RETALIATED AGAINST ABUSE, CHILDREN WHO WITNESS DOMESTIC ABUSE, AND TEENS WITH AGGRESSIVE BEHAVIORS.
Expenses $41,187
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Farrah RifeljFARRAH RIFELJ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan LarsonDAN LARSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Phillip WaaraPHILLIP WAARA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin HaydenKEVIN HAYDEN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tj BlitzTJ BLITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenzie ColeKENZIE COLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary K SchoffMARY K SCHOFF
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $99,550
- From this org
- $99,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $4,035,622
- Expenses
- $4,115,165
- Contributions
- $2,425,221
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,100,464
- Expenses
- $4,066,534
- Contributions
- $2,833,565
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,309,145
- Expenses
- $3,652,423
- Contributions
- $2,282,280
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,336,503
- Expenses
- $3,261,538
- Contributions
- $2,290,472
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,961,670
- Expenses
- $2,971,147
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,004,125
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,268,341
- Expenses
- $3,196,401
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,191,371
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,059,243
- Expenses
- $3,214,850
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,948,521
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,207,959
- Expenses
- $3,030,527
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,842,499
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$6,000
2022 SUPPORT TRAUMA INFORMED FAMILY PROGRAMMING
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.