Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

EIN 54-0485595 CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA

Revenue 2024
$24,213,385
Expenses 2024
$102,113,000

Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B840
Classification
2000
Street
315 OLD IVY WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TATIA DANIELS GRANGER PHD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS B W HALL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WYATT G ANDREWS

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDRA ARRIAGA

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUBEN A BASANTES

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLINE M BROWN

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRYSTAL J BROWN

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WHITTINGTON W CLEMENT

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANANT DAS

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD J DIEMER JR

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERESA R DIMARCO

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW S ERSKINE

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER D FORD

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY FREDRICK

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FREDERICK C GODBOLT

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARTHUR S FULLER

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRETT C GIBSON

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN P GIBSON

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL C GUANZON

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUTH FIRSCHING HAILE

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KURT B HARRISON

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • R PHILIP HERGET III

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA P HUANG

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICHOLAS T JORDAN

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONSUELO A KENDALL

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $24,213,385
    Expenses
    $102,113,000
    Contributions
    $15,427,735
    Grants paid
    $88,534,760
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $55,779,603
    Expenses
    $63,963,349
    Contributions
    $47,746,213
    Grants paid
    $50,466,718

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.