Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRAVELERS AID SOCIETY OF PHILADELPHIA

EIN 23-1161210 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2025
$5,176,270
Expenses 2025
$5,139,757

Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P61Z
Classification
1000
Street
111 N 49TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

INCORPORATED IN 1915 AS TRAVELERS AID SOCIETY OF PHILADELPHIA TO PROVIDE INFORMATION, ADVICE, GUIDANCE, PROTECTION, AND SHELTER TO TRAVELERS, FAMILIES FORWARD PHILADELPHIA CONTINUES THIS (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)

Activities or mission (Part I)

FAMILIES FORWARD PHILADELPHIA'S MISSION IS TO HELP FAMILIES EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS BECOME HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE, AND SELF-RELIANT. WE TREAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT; (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)

  • THE FAMILY RESIDENCE, A LARGE RESIDENTIAL FACILITY LOCATED IN WEST PHILADELPHIA, HAS 65 PRIVATE ROOMS FOR FAMILIES EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. WE SERVE APPROXIMATELY 500 INDIVIDUALS EACH YEAR, 60% OF WHOM ARE CHILDREN. WE SPECIALIZE IN ACCOMMODATING LARGER FAMILIES AND ALL FAMILY CONFIGURATIONS, INCLUDING FEMALE AND MALE HEADS OF HOUSEHOLD, TWO PARENT FAMILIES, AND FAMILIES WITH MALE CHILDREN OVER AGE 12. ALONG WITH A WELCOMING, CLEAN-LIVING SPACE, WE PROVIDE MEALS, FOCUSED CASE MANAGEMENT, ACCESS TO MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH CARE, AND JOB TRAINING AND LIFE SKILLS WORKSHOPS. EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN INCLUDES TUTORING AND HOMEWORK HELP, AND GRADE AND ATTENDANCE TRACKING.

    Expenses $3,036,804

  • THE COMMUNITY HOUSING PROGRAM (CHP) PROVIDES TRANSITIONAL, RAPID AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS IN WEST PHILADELPHIA. STARTED APPROXIMATELY 30 YEARS AGO, THE CHP HAS GROWN FROM 20 TO 73 UNITS OF LEASED AND OWNED APARTMENTS AND HOUSES. 64% OF OUR RESIDENTS ARE CHILDREN. EIGHT FAMILIES LIVE IN TRANSITIONAL HOUSING UNITS FOR 12 TO 18 MONTHS WHILE RECEIVING FOCUSED CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE WITH LOCATING AND MOVING INTO PERMANENT HOUSING. FIFTY FAMILIES LIVE IN PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING UNITS AND RECEIVE COORDINATED CASE MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WHILE PAYING A SMALL MONTHLY FEE BASED ON THEIR INCOME. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)

    Expenses $1,770,807 · Revenue $72,811

  • THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT'S PRIMARY GOAL IS TO COORDINATE RESOURCES AND INFORMATION BETWEEN SCHOOL AND FAMILIES, AND PROVIDE LEARNING SUPPORTS TO ALL CHILDREN IN OUR PROGRAMS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH A COMBINATION OF HOME VISITS, ONLINE MONITORING OF GRADES AND ATTENDANCE, AND SPONSORING PROGRAMS ON SITE AT OUR FACILITY DURING WHICH FAMILIES CAN INTERACT WITH SCHOOL STAFF AND FAMILIES FORWARD EDUCATION STAFF. THE DEPARTMENT ALSO TRACKS CHILD AND FAMILY OUTCOMES DATA AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES INFORMATION ON EACH FAMILY AND CHILD IN ORDER TO ASSIST THEM IN ACHIEVING THEIR SERVICE AND EDUCATIONAL PLAN GOALS.

    Expenses $58,168 · Revenue $16,487

  • THE 30TH STREET STATION PROJECT IS A PASSENGER ASSISTANCE BOOTH AT 30TH STREET AMTRAK/SEPTA STATION IN WEST PHILADELPHIA. THE BOOTH IS THE HISTORICAL LEGACY OF TRAVELERS AID SOCIETY, AND IS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL CONCOURSE OF THE STATION. IT IS STAFFED DAILY BY VOLUNTEERS. THE VOLUNTEERS PROVIDE VISITORS INFORMATION AND TRAVELER ASSISTANCE TO APPROXIMATELY 90,000 TRAVELERS EACH YEAR.

    Expenses $3,334 · Revenue $4,813

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jason Miller

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $175,591
    From this org
    $158,462
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,129
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,462
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,138
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,991
    Filer's total
    $175,591
  • Antwan Diggins

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $114,065
    From this org
    $102,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,065
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ceciley Bradford

    COO

    Total calculated
    $137,634
    From this org
    $124,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,950
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jessica Main

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $120,903
    From this org
    $102,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,903
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jeanine Hall Joined 62025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Kevin Kleinman Left 122025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • London Faust

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Jacquie Sims

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Paul Marin

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Alison Brill

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Kaitlyn Kurisky

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Donna Ragan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Marissa Meyers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Roopa Seshadri

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Jeanne Divincenzo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Mike Lauer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Tori Robertson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Ty Lyons

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Bryan Luisi Joined 62025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,176,270
    Expenses
    $5,139,757
    Contributions
    $4,969,508
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,905,810
    Expenses
    $5,072,855
    Contributions
    $4,728,175
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,805,994
    Expenses
    $4,891,682
    Contributions
    $4,587,734
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,453,775
    Expenses
    $2,510,498
    Contributions
    $2,349,906
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,853,431
    Expenses
    $4,685,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,097,851
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,351,052
    Expenses
    $4,645,156
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,332,015
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,831,898
    Expenses
    $4,634,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,946,159
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,738,780
    Expenses
    $4,523,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,529,761
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,238,030
    Expenses
    $4,955,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,265,097
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,018,379
    Expenses
    $4,816,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,371,104
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,762,877
    Expenses
    $4,708,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,710,559
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,700,505
    Expenses
    $4,735,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,205,098
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,717,764
    Expenses
    $4,749,482
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,566,517
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,285,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,410,139

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.