Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TJUH SYSTEM

EIN 23-3026795 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2023
$0
Expenses 2023
$49,643

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
1101 MARKET STREET SUITE 2004

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE OVERALL PLANNING, MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR ALL OTHER HOSPITAL ENTERPRISE ORGANIZATIONS.

  • EXPENSES INCURRED IN PROVIDING OVERALL PLANNING, MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR ALL OTHER HOSPITAL ENTERPRISE ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $49,643

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARK L ALDERMAN ESQ

    CHAIR - TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GEORGE E DEMING

    VICE CHAIR - TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RODNEY BELL MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • JANICE R BELLACE ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SALVATORE COGNETTI JR ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THOMAS P COSTELLO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ANTHONY J DIMARINO JRMD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • ROBERT DISTANISLAO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KENNETH A GRAHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL J HELLER ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HAROLD A HONICKMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GERALD A ISENBERG MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • HYMAN R KAHN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NAVEEN KAKARLA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MATTHEW KILLION MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID O'MALLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEFFREY P ORLEANS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • VIJAY M RAO MD FACR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • WILLIAM ROCK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JILL SCHULSON ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RACHEL SOROKIN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MANUEL STAMATAKIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JUDE TUMA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHARLES J YEO MD FACS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • LEONARD I KORMAN

    TRUSTEE (DECD 8/2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $49,643
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $931
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $19,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $586,210,768
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,580
    Assets (EOY)
    $531,682,266
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $105,837
    Assets (EOY)
    $485,866,378
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $270,913
    Expenses
    $19,600,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $461,272,604
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,499
    Expenses
    $11,722,861
    Assets (EOY)
    $461,763,923
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,240
    Expenses
    $11,581,934
    Assets (EOY)
    $463,736,272
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,153
    Expenses
    $6,461,922
    Assets (EOY)
    $353,750,667
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,414
    Expenses
    $33,526,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $316,918,048
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $785,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,102,506
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,090,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,886,881

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.