Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL OF NASHUA NH

EIN 02-0222215 NASHUA, NH

Browse the largest nonprofits in New Hampshire

Revenue 2024
$315,577,519
Expenses 2024
$318,560,732

Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
172 KINSLEY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

We are a Catholic health ministry, providing healing and care for the whole person, in service to all in our communities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Healthcare services to anyone needing care.

  • Inpatient medical, surgical and rehabilitative services to anyone needing care in the greater Nashua area.

    Expenses $62,658,060 · Revenue $82,396,750

  • Outpatient services including surgery, radiology, laboratory, rehabilitative, cardiovascular, breast health, cardiac rehab, and mental health to anyone needing services in the greater Nashua area.

    Expenses $132,882,526 · Revenue $222,776,402

  • Each year St. Joseph Hospital provides millions of dollars worth of charity care and community services reflecting our healing mission and our values. St. Joseph Hospital follows the methodology recommended by the Catholic Health Assocation for calculating the cost of charity care and community benefits.

    Expenses $86,209,139 · Grants $3,757

  • Expenses $3,491,420 · Revenue $5,376,264

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John A Jurczyk

    SVP & President

    Total calculated
    $515,975
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $476,177
    Other
    $39,798
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $467,126 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $9,051 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,350 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,448 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $515,975 related
  • Gerard Hadley

    Treasurer and CFO

    Total calculated
    $351,920
    From this org
    $302,412
    From related orgs
    $13,106
    Other
    $36,402
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $297,876 + $12,837 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,536 + $269 related
    Deferred
    $9,135 + $394 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,751 + $1,122 related
    Filer's total
    $337,298 + $14,622 related
  • Uwe Hurley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ralph Jenkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donnalee Lozeau

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Louise Murphy

    Director (start 3/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Mylott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Novotny

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph J Porcello

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel M Weeks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Parolin

    Chair (end 6/2024); Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Howell

    Vice Chair (end 6/2024); Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Halloran

    Director; Vice Chair (start 7/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arthur Urschel

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Grubbs

    CEO, Covenant Health, Inc.

    Total calculated
    $1,276,101
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,235,937
    Other
    $40,164
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $805,455 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $400,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $30,482 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,350 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,814 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,276,101 related
  • Deepak Vatti

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $484,501
    From this org
    $432,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $410,218
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $22,760
    Deferred
    $10,196
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,327
    Filer's total
    $484,501
  • Alison Madden

    VP Medical Affairs

    Total calculated
    $432,539
    From this org
    $398,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,246
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $395,434
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,859
    Deferred
    $10,226
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,020
    Filer's total
    $432,539
  • Umer Syed MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $925,102
    From this org
    $882,097
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,005
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $881,082
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,015
    Deferred
    $8,309
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,696
    Filer's total
    $925,102
  • Albert Tom MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $902,194
    From this org
    $865,122
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,072
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $832,000
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    $25,622
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,072
    Filer's total
    $902,194
  • Raymond Suarez MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $651,065
    From this org
    $606,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,545
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $573,315
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $23,205
    Deferred
    $7,809
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,736
    Filer's total
    $651,065
  • Laurence Young MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $566,735
    From this org
    $526,823
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,912
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $523,206
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,617
    Deferred
    $2,204
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,708
    Filer's total
    $566,735
  • Michael Remar MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $564,095
    From this org
    $526,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,478
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $521,039
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,578
    Deferred
    $10,103
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,375
    Filer's total
    $564,095

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $315,577,519
    Expenses
    $318,560,732
    Contributions
    $1,585,744
    Grants paid
    $3,757
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $283,474,581
    Expenses
    $288,175,259
    Contributions
    $728,455
    Grants paid
    $52,996
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $254,184,743
    Expenses
    $277,695,935
    Contributions
    $342,876
    Grants paid
    $71,095

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $272,191,009
    Expenses
    $247,146,445
    Assets (EOY)
    $290,885,778
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $243,240,371
    Expenses
    $232,395,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $311,096,199
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $242,203,849
    Expenses
    $235,837,288
    Assets (EOY)
    $273,734,500
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $211,024,003
    Expenses
    $230,905,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $260,709,399
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $208,082,141
    Expenses
    $206,873,373
    Assets (EOY)
    $293,828,520

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • SJH Surgicenter LLC

    Inactive Outpatient Surgery · NH · income $0 · assets $0

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Campus Holding

    C · Holding company · ME

  • Covenant Health Insurance LTD

    C · Self-insurance company · CJ

  • First Choice PHO

    C · Physician hospital organization · NH · 50% owned · share of income $74,518 · share of assets $866,265 · controlled entity

  • GNM Corporation

    C · Real estate holding company · NH

  • SJ Physicians Services

    C · Physician practice · NH

  • St Joseph Hospital Corporate Services

    C · Holding company · NH · 100% owned · share of income $1,516,649 · share of assets $28,366,847 · controlled entity

  • Strauss Incorporated

    C · Repairs and transcriptions · ME

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.