- Revenue 2024
- $77,518,193
- Expenses 2024
- $76,713,106
Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E30B
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 40 SHATTUCK RD STE 317
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Covenant Health is an innovative Catholic health organization committed to advancing the healing ministry of Jesus.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Covenant Health is a Catholic health care system sponsoring hospitals, nursing homes, assisted living residences, and other health and elder services throughout New England. The Organization is committed to the health of the individuals and communities it serves, and the Organization strives to offer a continuum of high quality care. Please see the Organization's website for the 2020 Covenant Health Corporate Report.
-
Sponsoring and operating a Catholic health care system consisting of hospitals, nursing homes, assisted living residences, and other health and elder services, as well as furthering the delivery of health and human services consistent with the teachings and law of the Roman Catholic Church.
Expenses $67,505,276 · Grants $25,000 · Revenue $77,358,227
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Stephen Grubbs
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,276,101
- From this org
- $1,235,937
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,164
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $805,455
- Bonus
- $400,000
- Other
- $30,482
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,814
- Filer's total
- $1,276,101
-
Lesley Adkinson E PhD RN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
Mark W Anthoine Sr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Bruce Bonnell MD MPH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Robert A Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Catherine P Lovecchio PhD RN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Thomas Mortimer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
Cherie Noe MD
Director (end 2/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Sr Catherine O'Connor
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Gino J Pazzaglini
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Louise Trottier
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
John Oliverio
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Kenneth E Arnold
Vice Chair (end 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Ralph Jenkins
Director; Vice Chair (start 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Kathy Connerton JD MBA
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Stephen Forney
SVP and Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $853,861
- From this org
- $817,738
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,123
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1.6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $511,279
- Bonus
- $300,000
- Other
- $6,459
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,123
- Filer's total
- $853,861
-
Douglas Waite
SVP and Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $677,160
- From this org
- $636,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,247
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $507,090
- Bonus
- $120,000
- Other
- $9,823
- Deferred
- $5,555
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,692
- Filer's total
- $677,160
-
John Newman
SVP General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $847,638
- From this org
- $814,976
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,662
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $477,735
- Bonus
- $300,000
- Other
- $37,241
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,312
- Filer's total
- $847,638
-
John Emerson
SVP Integrated Medical Group
- Total calculated
- $462,990
- From this org
- $430,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,596
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $420,570
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $9,824
- Deferred
- $6,368
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,228
- Filer's total
- $462,990
-
James Coffey
CH SVP; President, CH Foundation
- Total calculated
- $349,630
- From this org
- $301,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,542
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $274,344
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $26,744
- Deferred
- $8,484
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,058
- Filer's total
- $349,630
-
Ivan Ip
System VP & Chief Med Info Officer
- Total calculated
- $416,376
- From this org
- $371,996
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,380
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $371,059
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $937
- Deferred
- $8,937
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,443
- Filer's total
- $416,376
-
Anup Myneni
Deputy General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $304,387
- From this org
- $290,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,010
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,922
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $12,455
- Deferred
- $2,779
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,231
- Filer's total
- $304,387
-
John Jurczyk
SVP & President SJH Nashua
- Total calculated
- $515,974
- From this org
- $476,176
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,798
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $467,125
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $9,051
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,448
- Filer's total
- $515,974
-
Mary Prybylo
SVP & President SJH Bangor
- Total calculated
- $575,948
- From this org
- $536,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,574
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $403,833
- Bonus
- $122,823
- Other
- $9,718
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,224
- Filer's total
- $575,948
-
Paige Hagerstorm
System Assistant VP Employee Experience
- Total calculated
- $326,275
- From this org
- $290,016
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,259
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $289,301
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $715
- Deferred
- $8,650
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,609
- Filer's total
- $326,275
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $77,518,193
- Expenses
- $76,713,106
- Contributions
- $50,653
- Grants paid
- $25,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $78,489,788
- Expenses
- $74,210,597
- Contributions
- $201,361
- Grants paid
- $72,141
-
2022
- Revenue
- $80,912,625
- Expenses
- $79,496,874
- Contributions
- $138,942
- Grants paid
- $85,695
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,583,328
- Expenses
- $72,373,910
- Assets (EOY)
- $339,773,281
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $66,693,555
- Expenses
- $68,789,200
- Assets (EOY)
- $176,504,110
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,480,164
- Expenses
- $71,923,258
- Assets (EOY)
- $196,795,806
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,273,956
- Expenses
- $72,847,912
- Assets (EOY)
- $195,385,071
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,846,739
- Expenses
- $17,541,653
- Assets (EOY)
- $194,302,586
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2022 Funding for medical supplies.
-
$16,667
2022 Funding for medical supplies.
-
2022 Funding for medical supplies.
-
$10,000
2024 Funding for medical supplies and professional education.
-
2022 Funding for medical supplies.
-
$10,000
2022 Funding for medical supplies.
-
2024 Funding for medical supplies and professional education.
-
$10,000
2023 Funding for medical supplies and professional education.
-
2023 Funding for medical supplies and professional education.
-
$10,000
2023 Funding for medical supplies and professional education.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2025 DIRECT PAYMENT TO HEALTHCARE PROVIDER FOR PATIENT MEDICAL EXPENSES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Home health and hospice · ME · controlled entity
-
Bangor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
501(c)(3) · Nursing home and restorative facility · ME · controlled entity
-
CHS of Waltham Inc dba Maristhill Nursing & Rehab Center
501(c)(3) · Nursing home and restorative facility · MA · controlled entity
-
CHS of Worcester Inc dba St Mary Care Center
501(c)(3) · Nursing home and restorative facility · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Physician practice · ME · controlled entity
-
Covenant Health Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Charitable foundation · MA · controlled entity
-
Covenant Health Investment Trust
501(c)(3) · Investment trust · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Charitable foundation · VT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Real estate holding company · VT · controlled entity
-
Helping Hands of St Marguerite Inc
501(c)(3) · Private home-care health services · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(2) · Lease holding company · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting grants and donations · MA · controlled entity
-
MI Adult Day Health Care Center Inc
501(c)(3) · Adult day care services · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Assisted living services · MA · controlled entity
-
MI Nursing Restorative Center Inc
501(c)(3) · Nursing home and restorative facility · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HUD low income housing · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Elderly transportation services · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Nursing home · RI · controlled entity
-
Neighborhood Housing Initiative
501(c)(3) · Affordable housing services · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Nursing home · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Home health and hospice · NH · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Physician practice · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Nursing home and restorative facility · ME · controlled entity
-
St Joseph Healthcare Foundation
501(c)(3) · Healthcare foundation · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital and health care facility · ME · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
FANNY ALLEN HOSPITAL HOTEL DIEU
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL OF NASHUA NH
On its 2024 return
-
MI NURSING-RESTORATIVE CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY CLINICAL SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
COVENANT HEALTH INVESTMENT TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPH MANOR HEALTH CARE INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST MARYS VILLA NURSING HOME INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ST MARYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BANGOR NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Campus Holding
C · Holding company · ME · controlled entity
-
Covenant Health Insurance LTD
C · Self-insurance company · CJ · 100% owned · share of income $2,420,571 · share of assets $64,973,444 · controlled entity
-
GNM Corporation
C · Real estate holding company · NH
-
SJ Physicians Services
C · Physician practice · NH
-
St Joseph Corporate Services Inc
C · Holding company · NH · controlled entity
-
Strauss Incorporated
C · Repairs and transcriptions · ME · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.