- Revenue 2025
- $18,983,223
- Expenses 2025
- $16,094,181
Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- K30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4176 MERCANTILE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
MEALS OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC
EIN 87-2379532
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE MISSION OF MEALS OF HOPE IS TO INSPIRE AND EMPOWER COMMUNITIES TO COME TOGETHER TO END HUNGER. WE BELIEVE IT IS OUR JOB TO FEED PEOPLE. MEALS OF HOPE BEGAN AS A FOOD PACKING ORGANIZATION.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE OWE ARE THE ONLY FOOD PACKING ORGANIZATION WITH A PRIORITY ON KEEPING THE FOOD PACKED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. WE HAVE DEVELOPED FIVE MEALS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR THE AMERICAN PALATE AND ADD VITAMINS, MINERALS AND PROTEINS TO OUR MEALS IN ORDER TO SUPPLEMENT AN UNBALANCED DIET.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE SCHEDULE OTO INSPIRE AND EMPOWER COMMUNITIES TO COME TOGETHER TO END HUNGER.
-
MEALS OF HOPE TAKES A MULTI-PRONGED APPROACH TO ENDING HUNGER BY FEEDING PEOPLE THROUGH ITS MOBILE FOOD PANTRIES, MEAL PACKING EVENTS AND OUT OF SCHOOL PROGRAM. IN 2025, WE CONSISTENTLY SERVED UP TO 3,500 FAMILIES PER WEEK COLLECTIVELY THROUGH OUR 15 MOBILE FOOD PANTRIES IN COLLIER AND LEE COUNTIES; 40,000 OF OUR VOLUNTEERS PACKED MORE THAN 13.3 MILLION FORTIFIED MEALS AND DONATED THEM TO LOCAL FEEDING AMERICA FOOD BANKS ACROSS THE U.S. FOR DISTRIBUTION, AND PROVIDED OVER 81,000 PACKS OF EMERGENCY WEEKEND FOOD TO AT-RICK STUDENTS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN A THREE-COUNTY RADIUS.
Expenses $14,495,027 · Grants $605,402 · Revenue $4,959,637
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Samantha SheffieldSAMANTHA SHEFFIELD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Jacques GroentemanJACQUES GROENTEMAN
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Rabbi Adam MillerRABBI ADAM MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark MatosMARK MATOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ashley SuarezASHLEY SUAREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth MundyKENNETH MUNDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin CarmichaelKEVIN CARMICHAEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Freddy MantillaFREDDY MANTILLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bruce BaconBRUCE BACON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen PopperSTEPHEN POPPER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $242,082
- From this org
- $218,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,332
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,750
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,562
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,770
- Filer's total
- $242,082
-
Donald GrandmaisonDONALD GRANDMAISON
VP OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $163,066
- From this org
- $134,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,613
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,453
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $2,959
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,654
- Filer's total
- $163,066
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $18,983,223
- Expenses
- $16,094,181
- Contributions
- $13,072,676
- Grants paid
- $605,402
-
2024
- Revenue
- $14,272,409
- Expenses
- $14,847,470
- Contributions
- $9,498,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,478,917
- Expenses
- $12,003,509
- Contributions
- $7,819,930
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,478,917
- Expenses
- $12,003,509
- Contributions
- $7,819,930
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,890,985
- Expenses
- $9,974,735
- Contributions
- $7,131,154
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,549,950
- Expenses
- $10,411,916
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,078,718
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,316,871
- Expenses
- $10,859,673
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,167,317
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,246,036
- Expenses
- $6,126,666
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,761,500
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,235,012
- Expenses
- $5,028,218
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,591,056
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$605,402
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
NAPLES CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC
$1,020,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$415,000
2022 Allocation for General Support
-
COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$256,849
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$112,200
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC
$100,000
2023 CHILD POVERTY ACTIVITY
-
$50,000
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
$50,000
2025 HUNGER
-
NAPLES CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC
$47,755
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITY · FL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.