Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY

EIN 34-1018992 CLEVELAND, OH

Revenue 2024
$1,735,353,050
Expenses 2024
$1,651,834,029

Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
10969 CEDAR AVE SUITE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Case Western Reserve University is an independent, research-oriented university with broadly based strengths in health, including medicine, nursing and dentistry; in engineering; in the arts and sciences; and in law, management and social work. The University's commitment to excellence in teaching, research and scholarship. The University brings together highly qualified faculty, students and staff to: (1) Offer undergraduate education that preserves the strengths of traditional disciplinary majors while integrating contents and methods from technology, the arts and sciences, and the professions, (2) Prepare students for positions of leadership in professions that are important to society, and (3) Advance, through research and scholarship the understanding of its chosen disciplines and their applications.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Case Western Reserve University is an independent, research-oriented university with broadly based strengths in health, including medicine, nursing and dentistry; in engineering; in the arts and sciences; and in law, management and social work. The University's commitment is to excellence in teaching, research and scholarship. The University brings together highly qualified faculty, students and staff to: 1) Offer undergraduate education that preserves the strengths of the traditional arts and sciences, and the professions, 2) Prepare students for positions of leadership in professions that are important to society, and 3) Advance, through research and scholarship, the understanding of its chosen disciplines and their applications.

  • THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH ITS SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. CURRENTLY 12,545 STUDENTS ARE ENROLLED IN PROGRAMS LEADING TO UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL DEGREES ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S NINE SCHOOLS: THE CASE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, THE MANDEL SCHOOL OF APPLIED SOCIAL SCIENCES, THE SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE, THE SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES, THE SCHOOL OF LAW, THE WEATHERHEAD SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT, THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE FRANCES PAYNE BOLTON SCHOOL OF NURSING.

    Expenses $812,032,232 · Grants $291,467,862 · Revenue $682,911,153

  • CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY IS CLASSIFIED AS A RESEARCH UNIVERSITY (VERY HIGH RESEARCH ACTIVITY) - EXTENSIVE BY THE CARNEGIE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THIS CLASSIFICATION IS GIVEN TO THOSE INSTITUTIONS THAT TRAIN THE GREATEST NUMBER OF FUTURE RESEARCHERS (USUALLY MEASURED BY THE NUMBER OF PHD STUDENTS) AND TO THOSE INSTITUTIONS THAT RECEIVE THE MOST FEDERAL FUNDS. IN ADDITION TO FEDERAL SOURCES, RESEARCH IN THE SCIENCES, THE HUMANITIES AND THE HEALTH SCIENCES AREA IS FUNDED BY GIFTS AND GRANTS FROM PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, CORPORATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $446,760,775 · Grants $40,707,528

  • AUXILIARIES PROVIDES SEVERAL SERVICES WHICH, ALTHOUGH NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS ACADEMIC MISSION, ARE NEVERTHELESS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE OVERALL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS. THE PROVISION OF CAMPUS HOUSING AND BOARD PLANS, AND PHONE SERVICES ARE EXAMPLES OF CURRENT AUXILIARY SERVICES.

    Expenses $103,405,524 · Revenue $108,262,146

  • OTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMS: THE UNIVERSITY'S LIBRARY SYSTEM IS COMPOSED OF FOUR PRIMARY UNITS: THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, THE CLEVELAND HEALTH SCIENCES LIBRARY, THE SCHOOL OF LAW LIBRARY AND THE LILLIAN & MILFORD HARRIS LIBRARY IN THE MANDEL SCHOOL OF APPLIED SOCIAL SCIENCES. THE LIBRARIES OF THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORT THE UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS AND CONTAIN OVER 3 MILLION VOLUMES. CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY OFFERS ASSISTANCE TO ITS STUDENTS TO HELP MEET FINANCIAL NEED OR TO RECOGNIZE OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND PROMISE. ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IS RECOGNIZED BY THE ACADEMIC AWARDS PROGRAM AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS OF THE UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGES AND BY VARIOUS ASSISTANTSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AWARDS OF INDIVIDUAL DEPARTMENTS IN THE SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES AND SEVERAL OF THE PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS. CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY ACTIVELY PROMOTES THE DEVELOPMENT OF SERVICES AND PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND INTELLECTUAL WELL-BEING OF ITS STUDENTS.' THE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS ALIKE AND ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE POSITIVE, DEVELOPMENTAL OPPORTUNITIES BOTH TO SUPPLEMENT THE ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE AND ENRICH CAMPUS LIFE.

    Expenses $110,072,295 · Revenue $47,199,478

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Eric Kaler

    President, Ex Officio

    Total calculated
    $2,148,720
    From this org
    $2,096,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,155
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,590,558
    Bonus
    $415,000
    Other
    $91,007
    Deferred
    $37,212
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,943
    Filer's total
    $2,148,720
  • Aarti Chandna

    Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy G Brady

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anand Swaminathan

    Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Celia Weatherhead

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Hallberg

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles J Koch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Colleen Batcheler

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David M Carr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Debra Wilfong

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donald J Richards

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank N Linsalata

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fred Disanto

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Geoffrey Duyk MD PhD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gordon R Daily

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • J David Heller

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jacquelyn Nance

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James A Ratner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James E Fleming Jr MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Richman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JoAnn Glick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Kobs II

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Mandato

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Gerberding MD MPH

    Chair of the Board of Trustees

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Magliato

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,735,353,050
    Expenses
    $1,651,834,029
    Contributions
    $719,312,252
    Grants paid
    $332,175,390
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,607,017,960
    Expenses
    $1,539,882,301
    Contributions
    $699,452,878
    Grants paid
    $300,709,459
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,525,353,038
    Expenses
    $1,454,249,380
    Contributions
    $661,420,761
    Grants paid
    $271,082,493

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,531,453,122
    Expenses
    $1,292,354,516
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,006,031,808
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,294,878,567
    Expenses
    $1,178,356,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,872,986,984
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,252,653,848
    Expenses
    $1,228,852,196
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,274,832,322
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,217,712,845
    Expenses
    $1,205,080,768
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,217,391,993
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,209,098,479
    Expenses
    $1,176,074,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,203,367,408

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2024

Tax period
1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025
Principal officer
Giancarlo Lombardozzi
Mailing address
9601 Chester AveCleveland OH 44106

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • ERIE TIMBER LLC

    TIMBER FARM · OH · income $546,217 · assets $18,509,870

  • ERIE FOREST INVESTMENTS LLC

    TIMBER FARM · OH · income $0 · assets $0

  • CASE DENTAL MEDICINE SUPPORT SERVICES LLC

    HEALTH CARE · OH · income $1,669,492 · assets $0

  • CWRU SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ADMIN SUPPORT LLC

    HEALTH CARE · OH · income $3,882 · assets $0

  • FPB Clinical Practice LLC

    HEALTH CARE · OH · income $0 · assets $0

  • CWRU SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE AMBULATORY SURGICAL CENTER LLC

    HEALTH CARE · OH · income $0 · assets $0

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.