- Revenue 2024
- $86,142
- Expenses 2024
- $120,350
Program services were 69.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 23 SUMMIT DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
PROMOTE PLACE-BASED APPROACH TO SUSTAINABLE SEAFOOD IN NE
-
EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH:IN 2024, EATING WITH THE ECOSYSTEM REACHED OVER 4,500 PEOPLE THROUGH COMMUNITY EVENTS, CLASSROOM PRESENTATIONS, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF NEW ENGLAND'S LOCAL SEAFOOD SYSTEMS. STAFF PRESENTED TO K12, UNIVERSITY, AND CULINARY SCHOOL STUDENTS, INCLUDING AT JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY, THE COLLEGE OF THE HOLY CROSS, AND MULTIPLE SEA TO SCHOOL PROGRAMS. PUBLIC EVENTS SUCH ASFISHES AT THE FORT, THE UNITED TABLE SERIES, AND HOPE IN THE WATER SCREENINGS INTRODUCED CONSUMERS TO DIVERSE LOCAL SEAFOOD SPECIES AND THE ECOLOGICAL AND CULTURAL STORIES BEHIND THEM. EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES WERE SHARED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, NEWSLETTER, AND SOCIAL MEDIA, WHICH TOGETHER REACHED MORE THAN 47,000 ANNUAL VISITORS.
Expenses $41,728
-
SEAFOOD INDUSTRY ENGAGEMENT AND TRAINING:EATING WITH THE ECOSYSTEM WORKED CLOSELY WITH FISHERMEN, SEAFOOD BUSINESSES, AND CHEFS TO STRENGTHEN LOCAL SEAFOOD SUPPLY CHAINS AND IMPROVE PRODUCT QUALITY AND SUSTAINABILITY. THE ORGANIZATION HOSTED A SERIES OF IKE JIME TRAININGS FOR FISHERMEN, SEAFOOD DEALERS, AND CHEFS, HELPING TO EXPAND AWARENESS OF HUMANE HARVESTING AND HANDLING PRACTICES. IT ALSO COLLABORATED WITH SEAFOOD BUSINESSES AND INDUSTRYGROUPS TO PROMOTE UNDERUTILIZED SPECIES AND CONNECT LOCAL CATCH TO REGIONAL MARKETS.
Expenses $20,864
-
RESEARCH, COLLABORATION, AND CAPACITY BUILDING:IN 2024, EATING WITH THE ECOSYSTEM COLLABORATED WITH PARTNERS INCLUDING THE COMMERCIAL FISHERIES CENTER OF RHODE ISLAND AND UMASS DARTMOUTH'S SCHOOL FOR MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ON THE MARKETS TO MODELS PROJECT, ADVANCING SEAFOOD SUPPLY CHAIN RESEARCH. STAFF ALSO PRESENTED FINDINGS FROM THE CLIMATE WINNERS STUDY AT THE AMERICAN FISHERIES SOCIETY ANNUAL MEETING AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL VENUES. THE ORGANIZATION STRENGTHENED ITS INTERNAL CAPACITY BY SUPPORTING STAFF DEVELOPMENT, EXPANDING PARTNERSHIPS, AND SECURING GRANTS TO SUSTAIN AND GROW PROGRAMMING.
Expenses $20,864
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David DadekianDAVID DADEKIAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Sarah SmithSARAH SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Sam GrimleySAM GRIMLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Daina Cheyenne HarveyDAINA CHEYENNE HARVEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Craig FearCRAIG FEAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Syma EbbinSYMA EBBIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Elizabeth BlankELIZABETH BLANK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
David StandridgeDAVID STANDRIDGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Melanie BranchMELANIE BRANCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Dough StuchelDOUGH STUCHEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Harry RosenblumnHARRY ROSENBLUMN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Chase HogoboomCHASE HOGOBOOM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $86,142
- Expenses
- $120,350
- Contributions
- $25,779
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $124,857
- Expenses
- $105,093
- Contributions
- $25,743
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $157,362
- Expenses
- $147,064
- Contributions
- $33,506
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $102,110
- Expenses
- $73,926
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,237
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $51,153
- Expenses
- $67,237
- Assets (EOY)
- $41,492
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017
- Tax period
- 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
- Principal officer
-
Sarah Schumann
- Mailing address
- 23 SUMMIT DRWARREN RI 028851316
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 OCEAN SOLUTIONS GRANT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.