Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND

EIN 22-3319897 HARTFORD, CT

Revenue 2024
$1,992,191
Expenses 2024
$1,819,162

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P730
Classification
1000
Street
120 HOLCOMB ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of THE CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC (EIN 06-0669111). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OAK HILL'S VISION IS THAT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES WILL BE ABLE TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL, ENGAGE IN THEIR COMMUNITY AND IN MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIPS, AND SATISFY AND FULFILL THEIR PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OAK HILL OPERATES GROUP HOMES WHICH HOUSE BOTH ADULTS AND ADOLESCENT RESIDENTS. OAK HILL PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND ENRICHMENT SERVICES THAT EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO LIVE FULL, INDEPENDENT LIVES.

  • OAK HILL INDUSTRIES, INC.: PROVIDES WORK ACTIVITY PROGRAMS TO INCREASE THE INDEPENDENCE AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY OF PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $24,196 · Revenue $21,354

  • ALL OTHER PROGRAMS: OPERATES 22 GROUP HOMES (HUD SECTION 811 & 202) FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES WHICH HAVE A TOTAL OF 133 SINGLE BEDROOM UNITS FOR OCCUPANCY WITH LEASE TERMS OF ONE YEAR.

    Expenses $1,794,450 · Revenue $1,143,875

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Barry M Simon

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $388,947
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $315,430
    Other
    $73,517
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $314,870 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $560 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $43,017 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $388,947 related
  • Christine D Leiby

    TREASURER &

    Total calculated
    $265,273
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $218,148
    Other
    $47,125
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $217,588 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $560 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,225 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $265,273 related
  • Gayle Wintjen

    SECRETARY &

    Total calculated
    $217,642
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $163,277
    Other
    $54,365
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $162,717 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $560 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $17,146 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,219 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $217,642 related
  • Michael Hannah

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Salvatore Carrabba

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Spencer Cain

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Gary Wallace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Wiley Mullins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Robert Earley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Matthew Zewinski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Dave Porteus

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Gregory Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Karen Neag

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • James Manafort

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Beth Chudnow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Hillary Glass

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Hannah Lemek

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Lorna Sedor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Suzanne Gaskell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Phil Harriau

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,992,191
    Expenses
    $1,819,162
    Contributions
    $790,308
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,906,172
    Expenses
    $1,720,832
    Contributions
    $801,893
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,776,695
    Expenses
    $1,629,388
    Contributions
    $616,978
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,621,877
    Expenses
    $1,538,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,390,999
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,778,853
    Expenses
    $1,461,928
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,605,610
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,535,139
    Expenses
    $1,489,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,606,713
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,591,763
    Expenses
    $1,540,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,823,548
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,329,272
    Expenses
    $1,494,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,026,709
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,743,607
    Expenses
    $1,655,644
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,396,706
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,797,355
    Expenses
    $1,607,463
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,512,236
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,938,277
    Expenses
    $1,774,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,062,847
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,704,890
    Expenses
    $1,705,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,076,011
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,761,591
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,269,190

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.