- Revenue 2023
- $468,499
- Expenses 2023
- $308,207
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1000
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
G & C MAINTENANCE INC
EIN 06-1371688
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO IDENTIFY, PREPARE AND ESTABLISH RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE CHALLENGES AND HOLD THESE AND OTHER FIXED ASSETS.
-
TO LEASE FACILITIES AND OTHER FIXED ASSETS ESTABLISHED FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE TO GILEAD COMMUNITY SERVICES, INC., OUR SISTER ORGANIZATION.
Expenses $308,207 · Revenue $149,041
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Barry M SimonBARRY M SIMON
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $347,667
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $284,656
- Other
- $63,011
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $284,096 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $560 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $38,085 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,926 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $347,667 related
-
Christine D LeibyCHRISTINE D LEIBY
TREASURER &
- Total calculated
- $241,746
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $200,046
- Other
- $41,700
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $199,486 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $560 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $19,492 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,208 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $241,746 related
-
Daniel E OsborneDANIEL E OSBORNE
CEO-GILEAD
- Total calculated
- $213,554
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $205,207
- Other
- $8,347
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $205,207 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,203 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $144 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $213,554 related
-
Gayle WintjenGAYLE WINTJEN
SECRETARY &
- Total calculated
- $197,225
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,567
- Other
- $40,658
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,007 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $560 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,699 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,959 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $197,225 related
-
Lucy McMillianLUCY MCMILLIAN
SECRETARY &
- Total calculated
- $169,415
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,490
- Other
- $12,925
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,490 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $2,052 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,873 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $169,415 related
-
Justin SalvioJUSTIN SALVIO
COO
- Total calculated
- $144,230
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $110,787
- Other
- $33,443
-
Ray BourretRAY BOURRET
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Laura PateyLAURA PATEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Russ HassmannRUSS HASSMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Cathy BooneCATHY BOONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Paul ZakarianPAUL ZAKARIAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $468,499
- Expenses
- $308,207
- Contributions
- $218,839
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $333,515
- Expenses
- $303,243
- Contributions
- $106,363
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $380,387
- Expenses
- $323,700
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,658,660
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $372,841
- Expenses
- $295,002
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,789,690
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $408,140
- Expenses
- $291,434
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,649,708
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $375,094
- Expenses
- $359,213
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,587,919
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $343,444
- Expenses
- $356,782
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,631,519
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $395,071
- Expenses
- $479,275
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,692,286
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $481,007
- Expenses
- $453,923
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,746,370
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $402,111
- Expenses
- $408,356
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,911,960
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $394,715
- Expenses
- $366,740
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,696,727
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $304,405
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,754,032
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC DBA OAK HILL
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · CT
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC DBA OAK HILL
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
Declared as related by
-
THE CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.