Totals
- Total revenue
- $333,515
- Total expenses
- $303,243
- Contributions and grants received
- $106,363
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $204,320
- Investment income
- $22,832
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,688,247
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $927,547
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,760,700
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $303,243
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $303,243
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
BARRY M SIMON
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $307,221
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $256,380
- Other
- $50,841
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $255,635 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $745 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $24,447 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,394 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $307,221 related
-
CHRISTINE D LEIBY
TREASURER &
- Total calculated
- $215,222
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $186,142
- Other
- $29,080
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $185,397 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $745 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,541 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,539 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $215,222 related
-
DANIEL E OSBORNE
CEO-GILEAD
- Total calculated
- $207,672
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $199,681
- Other
- $7,991
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $199,681 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,836 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $155 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $207,672 related
-
GAYLE WINTJEN
SECRETARY &
- Total calculated
- $183,893
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $149,618
- Other
- $34,275
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $148,873 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $745 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,881 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,394 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $183,893 related
-
LUCY MCMILLIAN
SECRETARY &
- Total calculated
- $180,757
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $148,460
- Other
- $32,297
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $148,460 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $5,878 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,419 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $180,757 related
-
JUSTIN SALVIO
COO
- Total calculated
- $138,486
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $107,596
- Other
- $30,890
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
RICHARD HANDEL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LAURA PATEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
RUSS HASSMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
CATHY BOONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MICHAEL HANNAH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
PAUL ZAKARIAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF GILEAD COMMUNITY SERVICES, A RELATED 501(C)(3), NEGOTIATES THE SALARY OF TOP OFFICIALS AND RECOMMENDS THE APPROVAL OF THE SALARIES TO THE FULL BOARD. THE PROCESS INCLUDES THE REVIEW OF COMPARATIVE DATA INCLUDING AN INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEY. COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO FROM THE CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND, INC., GILEAD AND RAINBOW'S SOLE MEMBER, IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM THIS RELATED 501(C)(3), WHICH RELIES UPON COMPARATIVE DATA, THE AMOUNT OF STATE FUNDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL RESOURCES. AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR WAS RETAINED TO PROVIDE THE COMPARATIVE DATA.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
Directly controlled by CT INSTITU CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC DBA OAK HILL
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · CT
Directly controlled by CT INSTITU
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC DBA OAK HILL
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
Directly controlled by CT INSTITU
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
Directly controlled by CT INSTITU
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202431369349309383
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.