- Revenue 2023
- $2,849,929
- Expenses 2023
- $1,100,387
Program services were 91.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E500
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 120 HOLCOMB ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BARRY M SIMON
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $347,667
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $284,656
- Other
- $63,011
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $284,096 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $560 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $38,085 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,926 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $347,667 related
-
CHRISTINE D LEIBY
TREASURER &
- Total calculated
- $241,746
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $200,046
- Other
- $41,700
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $199,486 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $560 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $19,492 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,208 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $241,746 related
-
GAYLE WINTJEN
SECRETARY &
- Total calculated
- $197,225
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,567
- Other
- $40,658
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,007 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $560 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,699 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,959 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $197,225 related
-
SPENCER CAIN
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL HANNAH
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
CHRISTINE REPASY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
GARY WALLACE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
GREG HYLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
HENRY ZACHS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
WILEY MULLINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
ROBERT EARLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
MATTHEW ZEWINSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
SALVATORE CARRABBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
BRITT-MARIE COLE-JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
DAVE PORTEUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
GREGORY THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
KAREN NEAG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
JAMES MANAFORT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
BETH CHUDNOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
HILLARY GLASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
HANNAH LEMEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
LORNA SEDOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,849,929
- Expenses
- $1,100,387
- Contributions
- $1,345,706
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,261,603
- Expenses
- $1,419,112
- Contributions
- $229,960
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
$118,342
2022 DISABILITY SERVICES
-
$24,262
2023 DISABILITY SERVICES
-
$15,308
2024 DISABILITY SERVICES
-
$10,000
2022 PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES TO ENSURE THAT ALL PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES OR SPECIAL NEEDS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES
-
$9,326
2022 MISSION FULFILLMENT
-
$9,254
2023 MISSION FULFILLMENT
-
$6,443
2024 MISSION FULFILLMENT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC D/B/A OAK HILL
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · CT
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT
-
501C3 · HOUSING · CT
Declared as related by
-
THE CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.