- Revenue 2024
- $116,081,684
- Expenses 2024
- $118,344,799
Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P860
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 120 HOLCOMB ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 9169), covering 17 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
BARKHAMSTED GRANBY GROUP HOMES INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 06-1135828 HARTFORD, CT
-
BOLTON GROUP HOME INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 06-1135830 HARTFORD, CT
-
BURLINGTON GROUP HOMES INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 56-2639872 HARTFORD, CT
-
COVENTRY GROUP HOME INC
CONNECTICUT INSTUTITE FOR THE BLIND EIN 06-1135829 HARTFORD, CT
-
GLASTONBURY GROUP HOMES INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 56-2639877 HARTFORD, CT
-
GRANBY GROUP HOMES INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 56-2639883 HARTFORD, CT
-
GROUP RETURN
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 22-3319897 HARTFORD, CT
-
HARTLAND GROUP HOMES INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 22-2486104 HARTFORD, CT
-
HARWINTON GROUP HOME INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 06-1444496 HARTFORD, CT
-
LEBANON CANTERBURY GROUP HOMES INC
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND EIN 06-1216227 HARTFORD, CT
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BARRY M SIMON
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $388,947
- From this org
- $315,430
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,517
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,870
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,017
- Filer's total
- $388,947
-
CHRISTINE D LEIBY
TREASURER &
- Total calculated
- $265,273
- From this org
- $218,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,125
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,588
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,225
- Filer's total
- $265,273
-
GAYLE WINTJEN
SECRETARY &
- Total calculated
- $217,642
- From this org
- $163,277
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,365
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,717
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,146
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,219
- Filer's total
- $217,642
-
MILTON WISDOM
LPN
- Total calculated
- $269,637
- From this org
- $245,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,512
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,565
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $24,512
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $269,637
-
JAVIER PADILLA
CHIEF HR OFF
- Total calculated
- $232,879
- From this org
- $206,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,023
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,296
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,527
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,496
- Filer's total
- $232,879
-
HEIDI TAYLOR
LPN
- Total calculated
- $200,262
- From this org
- $199,419
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $843
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,859
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $843
- Filer's total
- $200,262
-
DARLENE BUSTER
RESIDENTIAL
- Total calculated
- $212,754
- From this org
- $196,605
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,149
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,045
- Bonus
- $560
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,967
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,182
- Filer's total
- $212,754
-
MICHAEL MARTIN
RESIDENTIAL
- Total calculated
- $235,102
- From this org
- $184,524
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,578
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,244
- Bonus
- $280
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,228
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,350
- Filer's total
- $235,102
-
MICHAEL HANNAH
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
SALVATORE CARRABBA
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
SPENCER CAIN
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
GARY WALLACE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
WILEY MULLINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
ROBERT EARLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
MATTHEW ZEWINSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
DAVE PORTEUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
GREGORY THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
KAREN NEAG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
JAMES MANAFORT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
BETH CHUDNOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
HILLARY GLASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
HANNAH LEMEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
LORNA SEDOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
SUZANNE GASKELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
PHIL HARRIAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $116,081,684
- Expenses
- $118,344,799
- Contributions
- $8,318,974
- Grants paid
- $790,308
-
2023
- Revenue
- $110,205,972
- Expenses
- $109,143,956
- Contributions
- $7,973,122
- Grants paid
- $1,942,059
-
2022
- Revenue
- $93,522,330
- Expenses
- $100,933,671
- Contributions
- $7,293,565
- Grants paid
- $831,736
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
$801,893
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
$790,308
2024 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
$616,978
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
$600,690
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
$539,476
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
$214,758
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
Grants received
-
$6,237,867
2024 MISSION FULFILLMENT
-
$5,805,719
2023 MISSION FULFILLMENT
-
$5,503,750
2022 MISSION FULFILLMENT
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$116,816
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE NEAT CENTER ACCESSIBLE GAMING PROGRAM AT OAK HILL WHICH SERVES INDIVIDUALS WITH VISUAL IMPAIRMENTS.
-
2024 GRANT
-
$25,000
2024 THE CENTER FOR RELATIONSHIP & SEXUALITY EDUCATION (CRSE) BROADENS ACCESS TO IMPORTANT SEXUAL HEALTH INFORMATION AND ADDRESSES THE OVERWHELMING VULNERABILITY TO SEXUAL ABUSE EXPERIENCED BY THE INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY (I/DD) COMMUNITY.
-
$25,000
2024 Community Impact
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · CT · controlled entity
-
THE CT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND INC
501C3 · HEALTH · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTH · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HOUSING · CT · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.