Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRE COUNTY CANCER CENTER

EIN 80-0866636 STATE COLLEGE, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2023
$35,447,002
Expenses 2023
$37,446,934

Program services were 93.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
H30
Classification
1000
Street
155 WELLNESS WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

7 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY AND AVAILABILITY OF ONCOLOGY SERVICES OFFERED TO PATIENTS IN STATE COLLEGE, PA COMMUNITY AND NEIGHBORING AREAS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

STATE-OF-THE-ART PERSONALIZED CARE FOR OUTPATIENT HEMATOLOGY, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY & INFUSION SVCS.

  • CENTRE COUNTY CANCER CENTER (D/B/A CANCER CARE PARTNERSHIP) IS A PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN MOUNT NITTANY MEDICAL CENTER AND PENN STATE MILTON S. HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER. THE CENTER PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART, PERSONALIZED CARE FOR OUTPATIENT HEMATOLOGY, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND INFUSION SERVICES. OUR PATIENTS BENEFIT FROM THE COMBINED RESOURCES AND EXPERTISE OF MOUNT NITTANY HEALTH, THE COMMUNITY'S TRUSTED HEALTHCARE PROVIDER, AND PENN STATE MILTON S. HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER, THE REGION'S LEADING ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER. THE SERVICES INCLUDE BENIGN AND MALIGNANT HEMATOLOGY, CHEMOTHERAPY, BIOTHERAPY, IMMUNOTHERAPY, INFUSION SERVICES, COAGULATION MEDICINE, PALLIATIVE MEDICINE, AND TREATMENT OF ONCOLOGIC MALIGNANCIES.

    Expenses $35,172,779 · Revenue $35,429,119

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tracy Williams Moyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas Charles

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dawn Tice

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Raymond Hohl MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Stoessel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Upendra Thacker MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Rivera

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $202,119
    From this org
    $198,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,723
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,417
    Bonus
    $13,747
    Other
    $232
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,723
    Filer's total
    $202,119
  • Lynn Whittaker

    MID-LEVEL PROVIDER

    Total calculated
    $154,439
    From this org
    $150,457
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,982
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,532
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,925
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,982
    Filer's total
    $154,439
  • Amy Rothrock

    MID-LEVEL PROVIDER

    Total calculated
    $124,129
    From this org
    $110,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,538
    Hours/week
    40
  • Aderonke Ajala MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $610,049
    From this org
    $609,062
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $987
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $559,785
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $14,277
    Deferred
    $207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $780
    Filer's total
    $610,049
  • Philip Lowry MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $578,933
    From this org
    $552,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,647
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $545,908
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,378
    Deferred
    $207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,440
    Filer's total
    $578,933
  • Abhishek Seth

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $122,045
    From this org
    $118,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,858
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $35,447,002
    Expenses
    $37,446,934
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $29,580,970
    Expenses
    $31,048,165
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,285,698
    Expenses
    $27,649,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,168,740
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,945,963
    Expenses
    $26,808,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,579,331
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,589,392
    Expenses
    $27,578,528
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,772,389
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,883,416
    Expenses
    $28,655,524
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,374,776
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,998,577
    Expenses
    $25,318,006
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,107,949
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,148,205
    Expenses
    $20,267,298
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,761,800
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,624,996
    Expenses
    $17,385,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,756,744
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,371,821
    Expenses
    $16,095,427
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,958,761
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,237,638
    Expenses
    $15,207,998
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,424,785

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.