- Revenue 2023
- $211,510,542
- Expenses 2023
- $179,707,927
Program services were 94.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1118 N MCCADDEN PL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOE HOLLENDONER
CEO
- Total calculated
- $501,320
- From this org
- $489,365
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $411,277
- Bonus
- $41,000
- Other
- $37,088
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $501,320
-
WARD CARPENTER
CO-DIRECTOR-HEALTH SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $331,147
- From this org
- $319,192
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $318,192
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $331,147
-
KATHERINE DUFFY
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $325,714
- From this org
- $313,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $312,759
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $325,714
-
AMIR AHUJA
DIRECTOR OF PSYCHIATRY
- Total calculated
- $318,937
- From this org
- $306,982
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,982
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $318,937
-
JASON MICHAEL HALL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR - HIV SERVICE
- Total calculated
- $299,594
- From this org
- $287,639
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,639
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $299,594
-
RICARDO DELEON
CFO (THRU 09/23)
- Total calculated
- $282,436
- From this org
- $271,439
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,997
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,439
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,997
- Filer's total
- $282,436
-
DAVID HERMAN II
MEDICAL DIRECTOR - PRIMARY CAR
- Total calculated
- $274,486
- From this org
- $262,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,531
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $274,486
-
TERRA RUSSELL-SLAVIN
CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $254,866
- From this org
- $242,911
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,955
- Hours/week
- 54.5 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,911
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,955
- Filer's total
- $254,866
-
SHARON-FRANKLIN BROWN
CHIEF IMPACT OFCR. (THRU 6/23)
- Total calculated
- $250,711
- From this org
- $243,852
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,859
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,352
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $112,500
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,859
- Filer's total
- $250,711
-
MICAHEL HOLTZMAN
CFO (THRU 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $86,680
- From this org
- $83,731
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,949
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
-
LARA HONEY-BROOKS
CHIEF OF STAFF (AS ON 09/23)
- Total calculated
- $85,563
- From this org
- $83,649
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,914
- Hours/week
- 55
-
SUSAN FENIGER
BOARD CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
FRANK POND
BOARD CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
AMY GORDON YANOW
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TESS AYERS
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LUANN BOYLAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TAMIKA L BUTLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARAH DUSSEAULT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALFRED FRAIJO JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JORDAN HELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANNIE IMHOFF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARKI J KNOX MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARLOS MEDINA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LUCINDA MOORHEAD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL ORMONDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $211,510,542
- Expenses
- $179,707,927
- Contributions
- $100,116,577
- Grants paid
- $601,384
-
2022
- Revenue
- $162,444,453
- Expenses
- $162,287,218
- Contributions
- $62,943,249
- Grants paid
- $416,944
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$290,644
2022 SEE PART IV
-
$18,000
2023 CONTRIBUTION
-
$10,000
2023 CONTRIBUTION
Grants received
-
$966,043
2022 CLIENT ASSISTANCE
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$416,315
2024 HEALTH
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$315,328
2023 HEALTH
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$270,000
2022 CAPACITY BUILDING GRANT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$230,488
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$176,000
2023 CRISIS SOLUTIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · DEVELOPMENT · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · Social Svcs · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
RITEWAY CHARITY SERVICES INC.
$4,123 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$2,341 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.