- Revenue 2023
- $78,700,263
- Expenses 2023
- $70,521,162
Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 701 COLLEGE RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DANIEL J LETT
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GEORGE W OBERNAGEL III
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMIE A AUFFENBERG JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
THOMAS E HOLLOWAY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES P PONETA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
VALERIE L THAXTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
NICHOLAS I TROPIANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
MARK D WALTERMIRE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
REBECCA WOHLTMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
J RANDY WELLS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
JOHN L BAILEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BARBARA M CARSTENS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
LINDA CASSENS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
REV ROBERT H EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
MICHAEL F GAUBLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
R WAYNE KLENKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
JOE KOPPEIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
JEFF C LANTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
JACKIE I LEEMON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
MICHAEL C MARCHAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
GREGORY M MENNERICK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
MATTHEW R OLMSTEAD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
A MARIA PAGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
REV SYLVESTER WEATHERALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
DEBORAH A BELSHEIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $78,700,263
- Expenses
- $70,521,162
- Contributions
- $6,818,548
- Grants paid
- $28,578,480
-
2022
- Revenue
- $63,600,921
- Expenses
- $65,846,519
- Contributions
- $5,465,814
- Grants paid
- $25,722,860
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012
- Tax period
- 1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013
- Principal officer
- Alpha Phi Omega Chi Omega Chapter
- Mailing address
- 701 College RdLebanon IL 62254
- Website
- www.mckendree.edu/apo
- Doing business as
- McKendree University - Alpha Phi Omega
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$200,000
2023 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$200,000
2024 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$100,000
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$35,750
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 Grants
-
2024 Educational Activities
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$22,750
2023 EDUCATION
-
2022 Educational Activities
-
2023 Educational Activities
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2022 return
-
INACTIVE · IL · income $0 · assets $598,281
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.