Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION

EIN 25-1801534 MCKEES ROCKS, PA

Revenue 2023
$13,287,215
Expenses 2023
$35,296,408

Program services were 99.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E83I
Classification
1000
Street
25 HECKEL RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CARRYING OUT THE PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES FOR HERITAGE VALLEY SEWICKLEY, HERITAGE VALLEY BEAVER, AND HERITAGE VALLEY KENNEDY DIVISIONS OF VALLEY MEDICAL FACILITIES, BY PROVIDING STEWARDSHIP FOR MONIES RAISED WHILE WORKING TOWARD ENHANCEMENT OF PATIENT CARE AND PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY.

  • HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED TO VALLEY MEDICAL FACILITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF $30,000,000 FOR PAYING OFF LINE OF CREDIT.

    Expenses $30,000,000 · Grants $30,000,000

  • HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED TO HERITAGE VALLEY SEWICKLEY IN THE AMOUNT OF 3,400,093 FOR MATERNITY LOSSES

    Expenses $3,400,093 · Grants $3,400,093

  • HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED TO HERITAGE VALLEY BEAVER IN THE AMOUNT OF $442,500 TO REPLACE AIR HANDLERS WITHIN THE MATERNITY UNIT AT HERITAGE VALLEY BEAVER.

    Expenses $442,500 · Grants $442,500

  • HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED TO SEWICKLEY YMCA, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, $38,000 TO SUPPORT THE FAITH IN ACTION PROGRAM FROM FUNDS RAISED SPECIFICALLY FOR THAT PURPOSE. FAITH IN ACTION PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS TO DOCTOR APPOINTMENTS, MEDICAL TESTS AND MEDICAL TREATMENTS FOR PATIENTS WITH CANCER AND CHRONIC CONDITIONS.

    Expenses $38,000 · Grants $38,000

  • SCHOLARSHIPS AND MEDICATION ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $120,344 · Grants $120,344

  • PATIENT VAN TRANSPORTATION - 260,332HVS FOUNDATION FUND - IT SECURITY - 254,167RAYMOND C. AND MARTHA S. SUCKLING FUND - FY24 PURCHASES - 232,760COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES -120,470VMF REIMBURSEMENT FOR FOOD BANK - 85,000COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES DIABETES - 44,666CHARITY CARE (ADDISON GIBSON) - 38,050

    Expenses $1,035,445 · Grants $1,035,445

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Norman Mitry

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,177,881
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,133,045
    Other
    $44,836
    Hours/week
    2 + 64.75 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $840,814 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $250,250 related
    Other
    $0 + $41,981 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,098 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,738 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,177,881 related
  • Robert Terwilliger

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Kevin Flannery

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Lynn Vescio

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Frederick Clerici

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Terri Tunick RN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Edson Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Craig Rippole

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lubna Bukhari MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Shane Conlan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Corrie Manjoo MD MPH

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $70,325
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $70,325
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 24 related
  • George Mistovich DMD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tammy Zelenko

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Donald Flick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Thomas Leydig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Garrett Richardson

    ASSOCIATE VP, FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $222,279
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $210,471
    Other
    $11,808
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $204,327 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,144 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,084 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $724 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $222,279 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,287,215
    Expenses
    $35,296,408
    Contributions
    $1,355,190
    Grants paid
    $35,036,382
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,025,769
    Expenses
    $2,218,954
    Contributions
    $1,405,323
    Grants paid
    $1,954,400

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,316,079
    Expenses
    $2,871,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,107,725
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,008,540
    Expenses
    $2,093,376
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,376,483
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,806,388
    Expenses
    $4,033,111
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,693,457
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,130,872
    Expenses
    $6,095,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,405,934
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,516,892
    Expenses
    $5,367,392
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,011,656
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • CONSOLIDATED SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES

    GROUP PURCHASING · PA

  • EDGEWORTH COMMONS GROUP LLC

    SURGERY CENTER · PA

  • BEAVER VALLEY AMBULATORY SURGERY

    SURGERY CENTER · PA

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • TRI-STATE OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY

    C · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · PA

  • HERITAGE VALLEY PEDIATRICS INC

    C · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · PA

  • HERITAGE VALLEY MULTISPECIALTY GROUP INC

    C · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · PA

  • TRI-STATE GYNECOLOGY INC

    C · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · PA

  • HERITAGE VALLEY INSURANCE COMPANY

    C · PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY CAPTIVE · CJ

  • EMBROOKE INCORPORATED

    C · AMBULANCE SERVICES · PA

  • KBS ANESTHESIA INC

    C · PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES · PA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.