Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OHIO PROGRESSIVE COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION FUND

EIN 82-5116453 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2024
$7,899,358
Expenses 2024
$7,382,691

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R12
Classification
1000
Street
341 S 3RD ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 300). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To convene a high capacity group of individual and institutional donors that leverages resources to achieve policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio, and to promote education through distributions to exempt educational organizations and projects.

  • The organization was able to grow membership and responsibly direct resources so as to align infrastructure organizations around shared outcomes for the progressive movement in Ohio, and to promote and support education through distributions to or for the benefit of exempt educational organizations and their related projects, programs and activities.

    Expenses $6,071,624 · Grants $5,690,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Misha Barnes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $184,582
    From this org
    $112,000
    From related orgs
    $64,000
    Other
    $8,582
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,000 + $64,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,291 + $4,291 related
    Filer's total
    $116,291 + $68,291 related
  • Antonia Webb

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Lindsey Stewart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,899,358
    Expenses
    $7,382,691
    Contributions
    $7,880,295
    Grants paid
    $5,690,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,040,238
    Expenses
    $4,521,941
    Contributions
    $6,005,551
    Grants paid
    $4,010,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,719,863
    Expenses
    $1,703,804
    Contributions
    $1,719,863
    Grants paid
    $1,296,200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $681,347
    Expenses
    $1,136,029
    Assets (EOY)
    $531,313
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,845,217
    Expenses
    $1,194,990
    Assets (EOY)
    $985,995
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $364,420
    Expenses
    $218,026
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,394

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.