Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INNOVATION OHIO EDUCATION FUND

EIN 27-4562105 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2025
$70,835
Expenses 2025
$328,778

Program services were 79.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
2000
Street
341 S 3RD ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Public Policy Education

  • Education of policy makers and the general public on pertinent public policy issues.

    Expenses $262,021

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Janetta King

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frances Strickland

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Goyal

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Desiree Tims

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $54,426
    Compensation
    $50,404
    Benefit plans
    $4,022
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $70,835
    Expenses
    $328,778
    Contributions
    $70,833
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $641,556
    Expenses
    $553,183
    Contributions
    $641,374
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $446,331
    Expenses
    $309,723
    Contributions
    $446,331
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $803,163
    Expenses
    $658,618
    Contributions
    $787,663
    Grants paid
    $260,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $908,589
    Expenses
    $511,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,253
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $671,057
    Expenses
    $671,130
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,507
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $586,760
    Expenses
    $589,556
    Assets (EOY)
    $250,137
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $269,889
    Expenses
    $265,549
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,223
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $164,084
    Expenses
    $217,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $247,743
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $233,103
    Expenses
    $172,575
    Assets (EOY)
    $228,981
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $104,057
    Expenses
    $170,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $626,206
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $60,313
    Expenses
    $80,411
    Assets (EOY)
    $616,658
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $105,391
    Expenses
    $201,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $463,743
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $149,606
    Assets (EOY)
    $185,887

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.