- Revenue 2024
- $61,014,638
- Expenses 2024
- $68,167,577
Program services were 86.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1100 E 5TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The mission of Anderson University is to educate for a life of faith and service in the church and society. Established and sustained within the free and open traditions of the Church of God, this university is committed to being a teaching-learning community of the highest order, engaged in the pursuit of truth from a Christian faith perspective. Through academic and Christian discovery, we intend to graduate people with a global perspective who are competent, caring, creative, generous individuals of character and potential. We will build those quality programs that will enable each member of the university to become stronger in body, mind, and spirit, to experience what it means to love God and neighbor, and to adopt Christ like servant ways in all of life. The mission statement and supporting statements were adopted by the Board of Trustees in 2007.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To educate persons for a life of faith and service in the church and society
-
Higher education: General educational activities serving 1,153 students during the 2023-24 school year. AU students benefit from the expertise of 81 full-time and 84 part-time faculty members. Anderson University continues to be recognized as one of America's top colleges by US News & World Report and Colleges of Distinction. Three of the university's programs received "badges of distinction": Business, Education, and Nursing. The University has long had a strong undergraduate liberal arts curriculum. The University's MBA, Master's in Christian Ministry, and Master of Divinity programs are also offered through online/hybrid classes.
Expenses $56,230,458 · Grants $22,740,445 · Revenue $41,673,765
-
Higher education: Auxiliary enterprise primarily involving residence halls, food services, Student Health Services, Mail Center, and bookstore activities supporting the educational program. We believe that on-campus living is an integral part of the college experience. In our residence halls, we are committed to offering not only a safe and comfortable place to live, but also an environment that promises to both challenge and support our students as they grow physically, academically, socially, and spiritually. Anderson University Food Services provides friendly service and great variety in four different locations across campus: The Marketplace, Raven's Haven, Create, and Mocha Joe's. Student Health Services provides medical assistance to students and is operated by Community Health Network.
Expenses $2,709,163 · Revenue $9,477,698
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jay B Ricker
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Pistole
President
- Total calculated
- $261,786
- From this org
- $209,755
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,031
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,531
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,224
- Deferred
- $25,112
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,919
- Filer's total
- $261,786
-
Rev Doug Tally
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beth S Tharp
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles R Carroll
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donna A Harman
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Thomas J Snyder
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Guy F Perry
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James W Ostrognai
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly Johnson
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kyle M Schoeder
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary E Jamerson
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitchell Benbow
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PhD Priscilla Archangel
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Charles J Myricks Jr
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Deidre D Franklin
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Erin M Taylor
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Jessica S Uitvlugt
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Mark S Krenz
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Martin D Grubbs
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Nabil F Safi
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Steve L Rennick
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robrt C Byers
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven R Davis
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent Baker
VP Advancement and Secretary
- Total calculated
- $133,314
- From this org
- $120,078
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,236
- Hours/week
- 35
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $61,014,638
- Expenses
- $68,167,577
- Contributions
- $5,407,014
- Grants paid
- $22,740,445
-
2023
- Revenue
- $75,597,456
- Expenses
- $69,299,441
- Contributions
- $9,761,115
- Grants paid
- $21,579,592
-
2022
- Revenue
- $62,889,443
- Expenses
- $63,953,678
- Contributions
- $14,793,553
- Grants paid
- $21,752,199
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,226,796
- Expenses
- $61,763,774
- Assets (EOY)
- $135,263,076
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $56,617,560
- Expenses
- $55,933,458
- Assets (EOY)
- $141,012,159
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,220,268
- Expenses
- $60,379,412
- Assets (EOY)
- $132,256,277
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $60,516,320
- Expenses
- $62,723,228
- Assets (EOY)
- $129,633,129
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $66,599,442
- Expenses
- $63,736,918
- Assets (EOY)
- $134,547,786
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $66,599,442
- Expenses
- $63,736,918
- Assets (EOY)
- $134,547,786
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$2,502,500
2023 EDUCATION
-
$1,100,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 STUDENTS/CAPITAL IMP
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GROWTH
-
INDIANA CENTER FOR NURSING INC
$50,103
2024 INCREASE NURSING EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS FROM DISADVANTAGED BACKGROUNDS
-
INDIANA CENTER FOR NURSING INC
$49,921
2023 INCREASE NURSING EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS FROM DISADVANTAGED BACKGROUNDS
-
INDIANA CENTER FOR NURSING INC
$49,742
2022 INCREASE NURSING EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS FROM DISADVANTAGED BACKGROUNDS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INC
501(c)(3) · EDUCATION · IN
Declared as related by
-
FLAGSHIP ENTERPRISE CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INC
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
ANDERSON UNIVERSITY PROPERTIES LLC
PROPERTY HOLDING · IN · income $97,155 · assets $4,607,038
-
ANDERSON UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR SECURITY STUDIES AND CYBER DEFENSE LLC
CYBERSECURITY · IN · income $63,515 · assets $224,211
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (15)
TRUST · IN · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.