Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INC

EIN 31-0901001 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$28,598,755
Expenses 2024
$26,452,195

Program services were 95.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B03
Classification
2000
Street
601 SOUTH MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 2A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Dottie King

    President/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $336,686
    From this org
    $296,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,239
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $296,447
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $29,645
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,594
    Filer's total
    $336,686
  • Dr Karl W Einolf

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Katie Conboy

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Robert A Coons

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Brennan Randolph

    Director (Start 8/9/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Christopher M Pietruszkiewicz JD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Daniel Elsener

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Amy McCormack

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Barbara Bellefeuille

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr D Michael Lindsay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Drew Flamm

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Earl Brooks II

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Jerry Thacker

    Director (Start 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Jonathan Kulaga

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Lake Lambert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Lance Richey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Lori White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Marco J Clark

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Paul Sniegowski

    Director (Start 8/5/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Rebecca Stoltzfus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Ron D Dempsey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Scott E Feller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Sean Huddleston

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Sherilyn Emberton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Dr Stacy Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $28,598,755
    Expenses
    $26,452,195
    Contributions
    $25,391,801
    Grants paid
    $23,043,593
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $25,913,873
    Expenses
    $26,011,652
    Contributions
    $23,517,484
    Grants paid
    $22,679,231
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $25,838,068
    Expenses
    $23,689,741
    Contributions
    $23,943,538
    Grants paid
    $20,148,548

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.