Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DEPAUW UNIVERSITY

EIN 35-0869045 GREENCASTLE, IN

Revenue 2023
$256,738,950
Expenses 2023
$188,586,115

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
313 S LOCUST ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

DePauw University develops leaders the world needs through an uncommon commitment to the liberal arts. DePauw's diverse and inclusive learning and living experience, distinctive in its rigorous intellectual engagement and its global and experiential learning opportunities, leads to a life of meaning and means. DePauw prepares graduates who support and create positive change in their communities and the world.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DePauw is a nationally-recognized, leading liberal arts college committed to creating an atmosphere of intellectual challenge & engagement that prepares students for lifelong success.

  • Depauw University is a nationally-recognized, leading liberal arts college in Greencastle, Indiana, dedicated to educating 1,820 students from across the country and around the globe. Connected to the liberal arts college is one of the nation's first schools of music. For 187 years, DePauw has created an atmosphere of intellectual challenge and social engagement that prepares students for lifelong success. Academic exploration at DePauw pushes students to gain broad exposure to multiple disciplines before narrowing their focus. DePauw offers dozens of majors and minors, a handful of honors and fellows programs, and a set of experiential learning opportunities that challenge students within and beyond the classroom. Building networks has never been more important than it is right now. At DePauw, students make connections through student-run clubs and organizations, NCAA Division III athletics and recreational sports, fraternities and sororities, and service organizations. DePauw alumni go on to careers in academia, medicine, law, music, finance, education, and numerous other fields. They are surgeons, actors, legal advocates, astronauts, and environmental activists. DePauw takes pride in having given each one the confidence to take risks and the tools to realize their goals.

    Expenses $170,171,863 · Grants $69,656,205 · Revenue $116,209,681

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Douglas I Smith

    Board Chair, Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kyle E Lanham

    Board Secretary, Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew J Paine III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blair A Rieth Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent E St John

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chloie M Favinger

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David B Becker

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Castillo Dell Isola

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Beggs

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gregory A Sissel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Holiday H McKiernan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James B Stewart

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Denison O'Keane

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey L Harmening

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Scully

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Phillips

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan V Fortt

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose Bowen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Rohs

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julius C Trimble

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Dye

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin P Christian

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathryn Fortune Hubbard

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Patterson Vrabeck

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth W Coquillette

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $256,738,950
    Expenses
    $188,586,115
    Contributions
    $127,785,804
    Grants paid
    $69,656,205
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $215,810,863
    Expenses
    $185,632,708
    Contributions
    $60,289,367
    Grants paid
    $65,362,586

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $197,947,778
    Expenses
    $176,852,787
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,096,715,482
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $191,010,740
    Expenses
    $160,784,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,175,395,994
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $170,125,801
    Expenses
    $181,130,904
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,044,669,443
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $185,003,992
    Expenses
    $186,530,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,062,376,504
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $200,711,825
    Expenses
    $181,502,185
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,060,604,993

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • City of Greencastle

    $25,000

    2022 Support of Fire Apparatus

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (37)

    Trust · TRUST · IN

  • PERPETUAL TRUSTS (6)

    Trust · TRUST · IN

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.