Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAURAS HOUSE

EIN 33-0621826 ALISO VIEJO, CA

Revenue 2025
$6,886,873
Expenses 2025
$6,161,471

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P430
Classification
1000
Street
33 JOURNEY STE 150

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CHANGING SOCIAL BELIEFS, ATTITUDES AND THE BEHAVIORS THAT PERPETUATE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE WHILE CREATING A SAFE SPACE IN WHICH TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY ABUSE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO REDUCE THE INCIDENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.

  • EMERGENCY SHELTER AND TRANSITIONAL HOUSING:A 45-DAY SAFE-HAVEN PROVIDES A SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES ESCAPING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. WITH 24/7 ACCESS TO SECURE HOUSING, RESOURCES, AND COMPASSIONATE CARE, THE SHELTER HELPS SURVIVORS REBUILD THEIR LIVES AND REGAIN THEIR INDEPENDENCE. OUR TRANSITIONAL LIVING PROGRAM EMPOWERS CLIENTS TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND LONG-TERM STABILITY. THROUGH PERSONALIZED SUPPORT, PARTICIPANTS WORK CLOSELY WITH A THERAPIST AND CASE MANAGER TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS WHETHER IT'S FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE, CONTINUING EDUCATION, SECURING EMPLOYMENT, OR FINDING PERMANENT HOUSING.

    Expenses $1,322,565 · Revenue $9,633

  • COUNSELING RESOURCE CENTER SERVICES - PROVIDES A VARIETY OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT AND HEALING. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO MEN, WOMEN AND CHILDREN WHO HAVE BEEN IMPACTED BY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. SERVICES INCLUDED INDIVIDUAL, CHILD, COUPLES AND FAMILY THERAPY AS WELL AS WORKSHOPS AND GROUP THERAPY CLASSES.

    Expenses $1,226,277 · Revenue $33,319

  • LEGAL ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE CASE ASSESSMENT, RESTRAINING ORDER PREPARATION AND FILING, COURT ACCOMPANIMENT, EDUCATION ON VICTIM RIGHTS, MONTHLY LEGAL CLINICS AND REFERRALS TO PRO BONO ATTORNEYS AND LEGAL RESOURCES.

    Expenses $663,213 · Revenue $894

  • RESALE STORE PROGRAM: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THREE RESALE STORES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. THE STORES ARE BEING OPERATED AS OUTLETS TO SELL DONATED CLOTHING, FURNITURE AND SUPPLIES NOT USED BY SHELTER RESIDENTS. COSTS OF OPERATING THE STORES ARE ALLOCATED TO PROGRAM SERVICES SINCE THEY ARE OPERATED TO PROCURE FOOD, NEW CLOTHING, FURNITURE AND SUPPLIES FOR OCCUPANTS OF THE SHELTERS AND TRANSITIONAL LIVING HOUSING AS WELL AS PROMOTING THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH VARIOUS COMMUNITY OUTREACH ACTIVITIES. THE PROCEEDS FROM THE STORES CONTRIBUTE TOWARDS MAINTAINING CORE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED TO CLIENTS AT ALL FACILITIES. THIS INCLUDES HOUSING, FOOD, CLOTHING, TRANSPORTATION, COUNSELING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.HOPE PROGRAM: PROVIDES TRAINING, EDUCATION AND AWARENESS IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, SCHOOLS, COLLEGES AND BUSINESSES.

    Expenses $2,011,344 · Revenue $12,992

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BARRY VILLINES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL ELDIEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WAYNE PINNELL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRI STRUNK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE ASSAYANG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA KHOURI

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE SEDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEK HENKA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE JAMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATTY CYR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM MURRAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY FITZGERALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD BARNES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN WEEKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANNA RITTEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE LORENZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGARET BAYSTON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $304,286
    From this org
    $290,060
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,226
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,060
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,226
    Filer's total
    $304,286
  • LAURA KELLY

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $184,672
    From this org
    $170,446
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,226
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,446
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,226
    Filer's total
    $184,672
  • THERESA BLACK

    CLINICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $123,016
    From this org
    $123,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DAWN MICHELLE HOEM

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $194,321
    From this org
    $174,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,024
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,297
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,024
    Filer's total
    $194,321

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $6,886,873
    Expenses
    $6,161,471
    Contributions
    $4,650,860
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,797,459
    Expenses
    $6,006,535
    Contributions
    $3,978,033
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,500,354
    Expenses
    $5,610,727
    Contributions
    $3,815,603
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,904,649
    Expenses
    $5,305,357
    Contributions
    $4,206,893
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,094,558
    Expenses
    $5,077,278
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,107,893
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,150,219
    Expenses
    $5,143,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,542,839
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,150,219
    Expenses
    $5,143,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,542,839
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,150,219
    Expenses
    $5,143,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,542,839
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,104,585
    Expenses
    $4,976,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,778,992

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.