Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VALORUS

EIN 94-2800985 SACRAMENTO, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$4,867,897
Expenses 2024
$5,084,975

Program services were 92.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1215 K ST STE 1850

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

VALORUS (VALOR) IS A CALIFORNIA-BASED, NATIONAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO PREVENT AND END SEXUAL VIOLENCE BY ADVANCING EQUITY AND ERADICATING OPPRESSION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP, VISION, AND RESOURCES TO RAPE CRISIS CENTERS, INDIVIDUALS & OTHER ENTITIES COMMITTED TO ENDING SEXUAL VIOLENCE.

  • LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOR VICTIMS (LAV) IS INTENDED TO INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL LEGAL ASSISTANCE NEEDED TO EFFECTIVELY AID ADULT AND YOUTH (AGES 11 & OLDER) VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSUALT AND STALKING BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR COMPREHENSIVE DIRECT LEGAL SERVICES TO VICTIMS IN LEGAL MATTERS RELATING TO OR ARISING OUT OF THAT ABUSE OR VIOLENCE.

    Expenses $365,319

  • SEXUAL ASSAULT TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - THIS STATEWIDE PROGRAM OF VALORUS'S PROVIDES EDUCATION, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND TRAINING TO RAPE CRISIS CENTERS AND OTHER ENTITIES THROUGHOUT CALIFORNIA WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF BUILDING THEIR CAPACITY IN SUPPORT OF COMPREHENSIVE, SURVIVOR-CENTERED, AND TRAUMA-INFORMED INTERVENTION AND ADVOCACY PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $650,000

  • PREA (PRISON RAPE ELIMINATION ACT) IS A FEDERAL LAW AIMED AT PREVENTING AND ELIMINATING SEXUAL ASSAULT AND SEXUAL MISCONDUCT IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES. IT APPLIES TO PRISIONS, JAILS, LOCKUPS, JUVENILE FACILITIES AND OTHER DETENTION CENTERS. PREA MANDATES STANDARDS FOR THE PREVENTION, DETECTION, INVESTIGATION, AND REDUCTION OF SEXUAL ASSAULT AND HARRASSMENT WITHIN FACILITIES.

    Expenses $404,595

  • VALORUS IS A ROTATING HOST OF THE NATIONAL SEXUAL ASSAULT CONFERENCE (NSAC), THE NATIONS LARGEST GATHERING OF ACTIVISTS, ADVOCATES, SURVIVORS AND ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERS WORKING TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE. THE NATIONAL SEXUAL ASSAULT CONFERENCE IS A THREE-DAY CONFERENCE PROVIDING CUTTING-EDGE INFORMATION, EFFECTIVE AND RELEVANT PRACTICES, AND CONTENT THAT INCORPORATES CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES TO CHANGE THE CONDITIONS THAT PROMOTE SEXUAL VIOLENCE. ALL WORKSHOPS AND TRACKS ARE DESIGNED TO SUPPORT OUR COLLECTIVE MOVEMENT TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE. LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND ADVANCEMENT FOR PROFESSIONALS (LEAP) IS A NATIONAL VALORUS PROJECT TO ENHANCE THE PROFESSIONAL SKILLS OF INDIVIDUALS OF COLOR SEEKING PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT IN THE ANTI-VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN FIELD. LEAP IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE AN INTENSIVE, INTERACTIVE DISTANCE LEARNING AND IN-PERSON, COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING AND PRACTICUM EXPERIENCE. EACH YEAR, LEADERS OF COLOR CAN APPLY TO BECOME LEAP FELLOWS TO DEVELOP AND ENHANCE LEADERSHIP, MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVE SKILLS THAT ENABLE THEM TO TAKE UPON AND SUCCEED IN LEADERSHIP, MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVE ROLES IN THEIR ORGANIZATIONS AND IN THE ANTI-VIOLENCE FIELD. RALIANCE IS A WASHINGTON DC BASED NATIONAL PARTNERSHIP DEDICATED TO THE GOAL OF ENDING SEXUAL VIOLENCE IN ONE GENERATION. RALIANCE WAS FOUNDED THROUGH A MULTIMILLION DOLLAR SEED INVESTMENT BY THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE. THROUGH THE COLLABORATIVE EFFORT, REACH AND INFLUENCE OF OUR PARTNERS, RALIANCE ADVANCES PREVENTION INITIATIVES ACROSS ALL INDUSTRIES BY AWARDING GRANTS, ADVANCING PREVENTION STRATEGIES AND COMPETENCIES, INFLUENCING ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY AND HELPING LEADERS ESTABLISH SAFE ENVIRONMENTS AND STRONG COMMUNITIES. VALORUS IS ONE OF THREE FOUNDING PARTNER'S THAT COMPRISE RALIANCE.

    Expenses $3,295,650 · Grants $329,655

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tina Rodriguez

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret Sauza

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyssa Raquel Avila

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kari Mansager

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Lamb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enrique Carmona

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shaina Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Tototzintle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adriane Lamar-Snider

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gayle Hepner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anton Farmby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Henriquez

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $296,086
    From this org
    $227,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,853
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,233
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $47,667
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,186
    Filer's total
    $296,086
  • David Lee

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $172,485
    From this org
    $125,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,375
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,110
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,622
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,753
    Filer's total
    $172,485

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,867,897
    Expenses
    $5,084,975
    Contributions
    $3,319,690
    Grants paid
    $329,655
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,109,681
    Expenses
    $4,690,123
    Contributions
    $4,740,584
    Grants paid
    $358,698
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,625,538
    Expenses
    $4,489,595
    Contributions
    $3,407,726
    Grants paid
    $298,978

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,851,315
    Expenses
    $3,235,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,844,238
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,321,248
    Expenses
    $5,852,328
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,194,325
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,632,963
    Expenses
    $3,706,408
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,834,968
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,168,488
    Expenses
    $3,762,183
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,790,549
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,556,109
    Expenses
    $3,635,391
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,207,567
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,330,638
    Expenses
    $2,409,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,317,611
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,550,229
    Expenses
    $2,426,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,426,316
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,810,806
    Expenses
    $1,912,252
    Assets (EOY)
    $845,134
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,901,211
    Assets (EOY)
    $998,254
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,755,526
    Assets (EOY)
    $750,668

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.