Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CIVIC LUBBOCK INC

EIN 75-1107227 LUBBOCK, TX

Revenue 2024
$3,284,360
Expenses 2024
$3,248,285

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A26Z
Classification
2000
Street
1501 MAC DAVIS LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS, TO INCLUDE THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS, FOR THE CITIZENS OF LUBBOCK AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.

  • DURING 2024-2025 CIVIC LUBBOCK SUPPORTED PROGRAMMING OF LOCAL ARTS AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH GRANT FUNDING PROGRAMS. SUPPORTED AND PROMOTED LOCAL MUSICIANS/SONGWRITERS THROUGH OUR ANNUAL LUBBOCK MUSIC NOW CD PROJECT. ADMINISTERED THE WEST TEXAS WALK OF FAME INDUCTIONS THAT HONOR ARTISTS WITH A STRONG CONNECTION TO WEST TEXAS. DEVELOPED AND FUNDED PROJECTS THAT SUPPORT LUBBOCK'S MUSICAL HERITAGE. ADMINISTERED AND PROVIDEDED FUNDING FOR A PUBLIC ART PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES THE ACQUISITION AND MAINTENANCE OF PUBLIC ART ON CITY-OWNED PROPERTY.

    Expenses $2,942,741 · Grants $816,384 · Revenue $2,484,213

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Douglass

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lindley Herring

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Karr

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Grace Gonzales

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christi Cage

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Beverly McBeath

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • James Eppler 1024-825

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kathy Horkey-Wolff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sammie C Prather 1024-825

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Emily Wilkinson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Betsy Bass

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alice Lozada 925

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Claire Leavell 925

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,284,360
    Expenses
    $3,248,285
    Contributions
    $710,746
    Grants paid
    $816,384
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,950,763
    Expenses
    $2,698,360
    Contributions
    $790,556
    Grants paid
    $639,609
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,855,675
    Expenses
    $2,798,833
    Contributions
    $497,072
    Grants paid
    $770,238

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,804,264
    Expenses
    $1,502,820
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,399,838
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $898,772
    Expenses
    $775,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,710,134
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,455,315
    Expenses
    $1,851,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,762,628
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,102,391
    Expenses
    $2,184,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,915,654
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,628,117
    Expenses
    $2,570,699
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,497,966

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • CITY OF LUBBOCK

    501(C)(3) · GOVERNMENT ENTITY · TX

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.