Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BETHEL WOODS CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC

EIN 45-4083198 LIBERTY, NY

Revenue 2024
$34,802,219
Expenses 2024
$31,811,160

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 222

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Inc.'s (the "Center") purpose is to inspire, educate, and empower individuals through the arts and humanities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To inspire, educate, and empower individuals through the arts and humanities.

  • The Center is located at the site of the 1969 Woodstock Festival in Bethel, NY. The Center is committed to inspiring expression, creativity and innovation through the arts. The Center offers multiple stages featuring a diverse selection of popular and culturally-rich performances, an award-winning museum, and educational and community programs that provide meaningful experience in the arts, history and civic engagement. The heart of the Center is the pavilion stage amphitheater that accommodates 15,000 patrons while offering unique backdrops including the original festival site and the majesty of the surrounding Sullivan County countryside.Programmatic revenue reported in Part III includes all ticket sales and membership due revenue (inclusive of amounts reported as membership contributions in Part VIII, Line 1(b)).

    Expenses $27,768,906 · Grants $480,997 · Revenue $22,833,261

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alan Gerry

    Board Chairman/Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Suehnholz

    Vice Chairman/Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Paul Guenther

    Secretary/Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Gerry

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Frommer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Marton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stuart Salenger

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Watkins

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Brown

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glenn Friedman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judith Janney

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rich Rowley

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Frances

    CEO/CFO/Trustee

    Total calculated
    $478,473
    From this org
    $443,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,464
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,724
    Bonus
    $140,000
    Other
    $285
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,214
    Filer's total
    $478,473
  • Stacy Blustein

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Christman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $182,869
    From this org
    $148,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,928
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,153
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $788
    Deferred
    $7,780
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,148
    Filer's total
    $182,869
  • Paul Lloyd

    Overhead General Manager

    Total calculated
    $236,690
    From this org
    $171,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,712
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,345
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $633
    Deferred
    $22,713
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,999
    Filer's total
    $236,690
  • Susan Russ

    Senior Director of Marketi

    Total calculated
    $177,136
    From this org
    $139,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,963
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,233
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    $440
    Deferred
    $7,428
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,535
    Filer's total
    $177,136
  • Suzanne Morris

    Senior Director of Museum

    Total calculated
    $153,989
    From this org
    $103,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,317
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,007
    Bonus
    $8,500
    Other
    $165
    Deferred
    $5,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,450
    Filer's total
    $153,989
  • Daniel Melchick

    Senior Director of Facilit

    Total calculated
    $124,192
    From this org
    $104,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,745
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $34,802,219
    Expenses
    $31,811,160
    Contributions
    $10,052,642
    Grants paid
    $480,997
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,141,375
    Expenses
    $25,786,652
    Contributions
    $4,731,479
    Grants paid
    $329,518
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $25,993,810
    Expenses
    $28,633,905
    Contributions
    $2,815,012
    Grants paid
    $211,055

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,809,456
    Expenses
    $17,175,006
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,099,296
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,054,105
    Expenses
    $8,712,669
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,328,232
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,619,653
    Expenses
    $21,700,022
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,237,659
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,127,623
    Expenses
    $17,387,117
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,646,930
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,653,100
    Expenses
    $19,544,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,851,144

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.