Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DOWNSTREET HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC

EIN 22-2843473 BARRE, VT

Revenue 2024
$10,418,229
Expenses 2024
$8,507,985

Program services were 92.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L210
Classification
1000
Street
22 KEITH AVE STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANGIE HARBIN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $147,154
    From this org
    $134,026
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,128
    Hours/week
    40
  • SCHUYLER ANDERSON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $131,538
    From this org
    $116,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,616
    Hours/week
    40
  • KEVIN ELLIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LORI BELDING

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PEGEEN MULHERN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SAMANTHA ABARE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAPHNE MAKINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIM ALVAREZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • POLLY NICHOL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RUBIN BENNETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH COPELAND HANZAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PRISCILLA GILBERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBBIE HILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHANNA THIBAULT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HANNA GALE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERRI JORDAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EMMANUEL RIBY WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHELSEA BOSTON LEFT JULY 2024

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,418,229
    Expenses
    $8,507,985
    Contributions
    $7,272,609
    Grants paid
    $3,441,017
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,665,930
    Expenses
    $5,451,350
    Contributions
    $4,159,739
    Grants paid
    $946,021
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,169,989
    Expenses
    $4,631,088
    Contributions
    $3,658,720
    Grants paid
    $416,808

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.