Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LANTERN LANE FARM INC

EIN 26-3764801 MOUNT JULIET, TN

Revenue 2024
$2,275,791
Expenses 2024
$2,281,534

Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F60
Classification
1000
Street
6201 CORINTH RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF LANTERN LANE FARM IS TO PROVIDE REST AND RESTORATION TO THOSE WHO NEED SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL, AND PHYSICAL HEALING THROUGH TRADITIONAL AND EQUINE-ASSISTED COUNSELING SERVICES IN A PEACEFUL COUNTRYSIDE SETTING. OUR PURPOSE IS TO OFFER REST, WHILE PROVIDING A COMPASSIONATE, NON-JUDGMENTAL ATMOSPHERE FOR SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL, AND PHYSICAL HEALING TO ALL IN NEED.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE REST AND RESTORATION TO THOSE WHO NEED SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL, AND PHYSICAL HEALING THROUGH TRADITIONAL AND EQUINE-ASSISTED COUNSELING SERVICES IN A PEACEFUL COUNTRYSIDE SETTING.

  • TO PROVIDE REST AND RESTORATION TO THOSE WHO NEED SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL, AND PHYSICAL HEALING THROUGH TRADITIONAL AND EQUINE-ASSISTED COUNSELING SERVICES IN A PEACEFUL, COUNTRYSIDE SETTING.

    Expenses $1,906,806 · Revenue $1,990,363

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ralph Cook

    FOUNDER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $188,441
    From this org
    $188,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,148
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $12,293
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $188,441
  • Joni Cook

    CO-FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Manley

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janice Durnberger

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Holly Griffith

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeff Gregg

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $120,795
    From this org
    $120,795
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,275,791
    Expenses
    $2,281,534
    Contributions
    $430,765
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,242,667
    Expenses
    $2,220,114
    Contributions
    $247,134
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,003,740
    Expenses
    $1,943,803
    Contributions
    $281,649
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,457,853
    Expenses
    $1,337,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,173,148
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,079,871
    Expenses
    $883,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,064,370
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $814,356
    Expenses
    $679,529
    Assets (EOY)
    $263,523
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $591,849
    Expenses
    $561,512
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,220
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $479,439
    Expenses
    $484,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $114,914
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $419,307
    Expenses
    $423,276
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,303
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $286,887
    Expenses
    $285,354
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,750
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $268,577
    Expenses
    $291,810
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,222
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $276,571
    Expenses
    $287,573
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,835
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $170,123
    Expenses
    $128,436
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,330

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2010

Tax period
1 January 2010 to 31 December 2010
Principal officer
Ralph Cook
Mailing address
6201 CORINTH ROADMT JULIET TN 37122
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.