- Revenue 2024
- $44,251,243
- Expenses 2024
- $43,953,761
Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B240
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1635 W MICHIGAN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GITA BAKER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA PICKETT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KOFI BARKO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICIA CASTANEDA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
C PERRY GRIFFITH JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARLAND GRAVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON PALMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JAY OLIVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSH SHELTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW FORTNEY
TREASURER-NON VOTING
- Total calculated
- $344,407
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $319,362
- Other
- $25,045
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $264,612 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $53,392 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,358 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,374 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,671 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $344,407 related
-
KENT KRAMER
CEO - GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP
- Total calculated
- $786,620
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $744,553
- Other
- $42,067
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $489,037 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $240,438 related
- Other
- $0 + $15,078 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,674 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,393 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $786,620 related
-
BETSY DELGADO
SVP OF EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $401,825
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $359,350
- Other
- $42,475
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $273,748 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $82,898 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,704 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $23,539 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,936 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $401,825 related
-
KATHERINE BUSTAMANTE
VICE PRESIDENT, GEI & THE EXCEL CENTER NATIONAL OF
- Total calculated
- $195,698
- From this org
- $176,422
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,276
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,877
- Bonus
- $17,717
- Other
- $828
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,276
- Filer's total
- $195,698
-
LAKIA OSBORNE
SENIOR DIRECTOR, GEI
- Total calculated
- $169,029
- From this org
- $146,722
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,307
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,388
- Bonus
- $8,645
- Other
- $689
- Deferred
- $11,926
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $169,029
-
COREY EMERY
SENIOR DIRECTOR, GEI
- Total calculated
- $141,516
- From this org
- $134,708
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,808
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAN SCOTT
SENIOR DIRECTOR, CORPORATE IMPACT & ANALYTICS
- Total calculated
- $157,490
- From this org
- $127,579
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,911
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,587
- Bonus
- $8,267
- Other
- $725
- Deferred
- $11,138
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,773
- Filer's total
- $157,490
-
SARAH THOMAS
SENIOR DIRECTOR, NATIONAL OFFICE
- Total calculated
- $151,337
- From this org
- $125,604
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,733
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,172
- Bonus
- $8,741
- Other
- $691
- Deferred
- $10,804
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,929
- Filer's total
- $151,337
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $44,251,243
- Expenses
- $43,953,761
- Contributions
- $43,039,713
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $41,172,822
- Expenses
- $35,489,391
- Contributions
- $39,576,777
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,483,175
- Expenses
- $34,206,998
- Contributions
- $33,578,902
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$780,000
2024 CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH
-
GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP FOUNDATION INC
$776,403
2024 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP FOUNDATION INC
$245,798
2023 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$200,000
2023 THE GRANT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST GOODWILL EDUCATION INITIATIVES, INC. IN FURTHERING ITS EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). SPECIFICALLY, THE MIND TRUST SEEKS TO ASSIST GOODWILL EDUCATION INITIATIVES, INC. EFFORT TO OPEN THE EXCEL CENTER SOUTHEAST.
-
GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP FOUNDATION INC
$145,181
2022 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$120,000
2024 CHARTER SCHOOL CAPACITY-BUILDING
-
$7,500
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 PROVIDE NUTRITIOUS FOOD
-
2024 PROVIDE NUTRITIOUS FOOD
-
2023 PROVIDE NUTRITIOUS FOOD
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · SEE SCHEDULE R, PART VII · IN
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE REHABILITATION TRAINING AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES · IN
-
GOODWILL FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN INDIANA INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP · IN
-
501(C)(3) · EMPLOYMENT & EDUCATION SERVICES FOR DISABLED & · PR
-
THRIVE1635 SUPPORT CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · SEE SCHEDULE R, PART VII · IN
Declared as related by
-
GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.