Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THOMAS E & EDNA D CARPENTER FOUNDATION

EIN 23-7275337 HASTINGS, MN

Revenue 2023
$1,305,242
Expenses 2023
$1,574,197

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
12805 SAINT CROIX TRL S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jennifer Vieth

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $104,957
    Compensation
    $102,000
    Benefit plans
    $2,957
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tim Power

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Freund

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gary Griswold

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Kern

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Messick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Neitz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Northard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Gerbec

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Klein

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Scott Sharp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David J Brown

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Barnes Elliott

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Beattie

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob McKim

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gary Porter

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,305,242
    Expenses
    $1,574,197
    Contributions
    $889,789
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,487,734
    Expenses
    $1,432,849
    Contributions
    $1,035,732
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $2,504,579
    Expenses
    $1,282,336
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,353,420
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $2,429,752
    Expenses
    $1,118,338
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,168,883
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $2,004,246
    Expenses
    $1,054,231
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,929,631
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,222,581
    Expenses
    $1,163,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,366,967
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,109,680
    Expenses
    $1,177,089
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,461,345

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility POF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.