Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SCRANTON PRIMARY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC

EIN 23-2024511 SCRANTON, PA

Revenue 2024
$7,116,040
Expenses 2024
$8,873,268

Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E32Z
Classification
1200
Street
959 WYOMING AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH AND DENTAL SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS OF SCRANTON PA AND OTHER COMMUNITIES IN LACKAWANNA AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES.

  • COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER (22,215) MEDICAL 9,091 DENTAL) PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 6-30-25)

    Expenses $7,530,749

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DARRIN WIEDERHOL

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $270,992
    From this org
    $270,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,992
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $270,992
  • JOSEPH HOLLANDER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $266,138
    From this org
    $266,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,138
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $266,138
  • ARCHANA SINGH

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $258,024
    From this org
    $258,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,024
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $258,024
  • ANJALIKA GUPTA

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $231,074
    From this org
    $231,074
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,074
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $231,074
  • DANA MONTGOMERY

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $217,303
    From this org
    $217,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,303
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $217,303
  • DEBORAH TYOKIGHIR

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $215,979
    From this org
    $215,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,979
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $215,979
  • LIA RICHARDS PALMITER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OM TIMSINA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE CARLONAS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT LYNETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANIRA ROMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID GIBSON

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD JONES

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLE FINE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN HUGHES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA POPECK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES SUNDHEIM MD

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY FLEMING

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,116,040
    Expenses
    $8,873,268
    Contributions
    $2,704,334
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,217,292
    Expenses
    $8,173,979
    Contributions
    $3,905,147
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,065,901
    Expenses
    $7,846,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,062,861
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,839,383
    Expenses
    $7,712,275
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,842,014
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,528,110
    Expenses
    $6,220,053
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,651,840
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,970,374
    Expenses
    $5,641,405
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,278,801
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,511,387
    Expenses
    $5,174,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,011,400
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,670,162
    Expenses
    $4,336,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,666,538
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,538,247
    Expenses
    $3,850,589
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,526,360
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,681,230
    Expenses
    $3,496,443
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,055,326
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,399,508
    Expenses
    $3,489,522
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,946,631
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,322,584
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,971,412

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.