Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RARE INC

EIN 23-7380563 ARLINGTON, VA

Revenue 2024
$42,894,830
Expenses 2024
$38,546,039

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C00Z
Classification
1000
Street
1310 N COURTHOUSE RD STE 110

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRETT JENKS

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $722,091
    From this org
    $597,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $124,981
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $454,499
    Bonus
    $53,476
    Other
    $89,135
    Deferred
    $89,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,842
    Filer's total
    $722,091
  • BRUCE BOYD

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • LIZANNE GALBREATH

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • DOROTHY BATTEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • RANDY BROWN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • SARAH STEIN GREENBERG

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • SCOTT AMERO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • GUILHERME AZEVEDO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • AMY MARGERUM BERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • LINCOLN BROWN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • NANCY E DEMPZE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • STEVE GAINES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • SVEN LINDBLAD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JOHN MARSHALL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • AMAECHI NDILI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • CARLOS ALVARADO QUESADA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • KADDU KIWE SEBUNYA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JAMIE STAUGLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • KATHLYN TAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • KAREN TOLIVER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • HEATHER MCTEER TONEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • ELKE WEBER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MAUD WELLES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • ED SOULE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JOHN DE WET

    CFO (BEG 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $42,894,830
    Expenses
    $38,546,039
    Contributions
    $41,626,913
    Grants paid
    $1,942,762
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,556,901
    Expenses
    $37,155,372
    Contributions
    $32,367,496
    Grants paid
    $1,508,949
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,556,901
    Expenses
    $37,155,372
    Contributions
    $32,367,496
    Grants paid
    $1,508,949
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,861,609
    Expenses
    $32,077,336
    Contributions
    $28,724,191
    Grants paid
    $321,569

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,340,932
    Expenses
    $31,019,368
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,323,972
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,625,413
    Expenses
    $28,280,886
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,172,711
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,917,080
    Expenses
    $25,180,754
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,999,177
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,606,393
    Expenses
    $26,926,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,397,121
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,947,507
    Expenses
    $24,516,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,181,516
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,924,847
    Expenses
    $25,106,435
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,404,430

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • WILDAID INC

    $202,500

    2023 COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF A MARINE PROTECTION SYSTEM PLAN TO STRENGTHEN MCS OF FISHERIES AND MARINE CONSERVATION, INCLUDING STAKEHOLDER MEETINGS FOR CREATION OF ANNUAL PROJECT PLANS TO PRIORITIZE RECOMMENDED ACTIONS.

  • WILDAID INC

    $130,000

    2024 COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF A MARINE PROTECTION SYSTEM PLAN TO STRENGTHEN MCS OF FISHERIES AND MARINE CONSERVATION, INCLUDING STAKEHOLDER MEETINGS FOR CREATION OF ANNUAL PROJECT PLANS TO PRIORITIZE RECOMMENDED ACTIONS.

  • 2024 GRANT TO TRAIN SOLAR TECHNICIANS IN THE USA

  • 2022 COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT FROM SECRETARY OF STATE FOR FOREING COMMONWEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT AFFAIRS, FCDO UK PACT FUNDING FOR THE PROJECT "CO2000917 ADOPTING NEW TECHNOLOGY, MINDSETS, AND PRACTICES TO TRANSFORM COLOMBIA'S AGRICULTURAL SECTOR"

  • 2023 SUPPORT THE CONDUCT OF PARTICIPATORY RESEARCH TO ANALYSE THE LINK BETWEEN FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND ENHANCE COMMUNITY RESILIENCE AND SUCCESS RATES OF ECOSYSTEM-BASED ADAPTATION (EBA) APPROACHES

  • 2023 ADOPTING NEW TECHNOLOGY, MINDSETS, AND PRACTICES TO TRANSFORM COLOMBIA'S AGRICULTURAL SECTOR.

  • 2022 ADVANCING RIGHTS BASED CO-MANAGEMENT OF COASTAL FISHERIES IN FMA PHILIPPINES

  • 2023 INSIGHTS TO IMPACT AWARD

  • 2022 CARBON OFFSETS

  • 2024 GRANT TO SUPPORT PRIMARY RESEARCH PROJECTS THAT PROVIDE NOVEL INSIGHT INTO HOW BEHAVIORAL INSIGHTS MAY BE APPLIED IN DRIVING ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • UNIQUE IMPACT

    IMPACT INVESTING · DE · income $0 · assets $270,543

  • ASSOCIACAO RARE DO BRASIL

    SOCIAL WELFARE, ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES, FUNDRAISING · BR · income $416,519 · assets $342,298

  • RARE GERMANY GMBH

    SOCIAL WELFARE, ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES, FUNDRAISING · GM · income $1,445 · assets $854,356

  • WUHAN HEZHONG ECOLOGICAL AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT CO LTD

    WATER AND SOIL QUALITY IMPROVEMENTS · CH · income $84,602 · assets $1,718,715

  • THE MELOY FUND I GP LLC

    IMPACT INVESTING · DE · income $605,059 · assets $291,731

  • RARE COLOMBIA

    PRESERVATION OF WILDLIFE · CO · income $429,318 · assets $122,776

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.