Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WOMENS NETWORK INC

EIN 26-2699012 BATTLE CREEK, MI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2025
$570,217
Expenses 2025
$546,081

Program services were 71.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P83
Classification
1000
Street
36 MICHIGAN AVE E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

WOMAN'S CO-OP IS WOMEN HELPING WOMEN WORKING TOGETHER TO IMPROVE LIVES, FAMILIES AND OUR COMMUNITY. WE FOSTER AN ACTIVE NETWORK OF SUPPORT THAT PROVIDES MUCH-NEEDED RESOURCES FOR CAREER TRAINING AND LIFE MANAGEMENT.

  • WE HAVE A GROWING JOB TRAINING PROGRAM WHEREBY PARTICIPANTS NEEDING MARKETABLE SKILLS ARE PLACED WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES. PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE ON-SITE JOB TRAINING AND UPON COMPLETION, MANY PARTICIPANTS GAIN LONG-TERM EMPLOYMENT WITH THESE BUSINESSES. WE ALSO TRAIN PARTICIPANTS AT OUR PHYSICAL LOCATION TO GAIN JANITORIAL AND OFFICE WORK SKILLS.

    Expenses $26,170

  • WE PROVIDE RESILIENCY AND LIFE ENRICHMENT CLASSES TO SUPPORT WOMEN TO BUILD STRONGER FAMILIES. THESE CLASSES ARE TAUGHT BY PROGRAM STAFF AND PRESENT LIFE SKILL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES AS WELL AS TEACHING EFFECTIVE WAYS OF BUILDING AND MAINTAINING STRONG FAMILY BONDS.

    Expenses $8,600

  • WE PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO MEMBERS IN NEED TO HELP THEM MAINTAIN THEIR JOBS, HOMES AND FAMILIES.

    Expenses $1,200

  • PROGRAMMATIC COSTS RELATED TO WORK EXPERIENCE PROGRAMS, JOB TRAINING, EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES, AND MEMBER NEEDS ASSISTANCE.

    Expenses $356,909 · Revenue $228,386

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Teresa Momenee Young

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $83,608
    From this org
    $83,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mary Fortney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Steve Frisbie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Barbara Marquette

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Robin Morehart

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Glenn Noffsinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Delta Pritchett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Coweta Smith

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Christina Vanbalen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $570,217
    Expenses
    $546,081
    Contributions
    $330,601
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $806,353
    Expenses
    $787,753
    Contributions
    $446,390
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $461,919
    Expenses
    $557,068
    Contributions
    $123,766
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $521,170
    Expenses
    $549,855
    Contributions
    $184,977
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $445,288
    Expenses
    $404,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $177,625
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $280,738
    Expenses
    $180,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,951
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $195,981
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,111
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,592
    Expenses
    $189,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,942
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $172,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $180,759
  • 2009 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $98,206
    Expenses
    $101,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,979

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.